RadChem 2010

from Sunday, 18 April 2010 (08:30) to Friday, 23 April 2010 (17:00)
Casino Conference Centre

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Apr 2010
19 Apr 2010
20 Apr 2010
21 Apr 2010
22 Apr 2010
23 Apr 2010
AM
08:30
Registration (until 13:15) ()
02:00
Registration (until 13:15) ()
03:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 04:30) (Mirror Hall)
03:00 Accelerator Mass Spectrometry – from archaeology to astrophysics and human DNA - Prof. Walter Kutschera (Vienna Environmental Research Accelerator (VERA), Faculty of Physics – Isotope Research, University of Vienna, Austria)   (Mirror Hall)
03:30 Electrochemical separation of actinides from molten LiCl-KCl on solid Al cathodes - Dr J.-P. Glatz (European Commission, JRC, Institute for Transuranium Elements, P.O. Box 2340, 76125 Karlsruhe, Germany)   (Mirror Hall)
04:00 Comments on the correct interpretation of k<sub>0</sub>-factors and on the proper use of the SMELS materials - Dr Frans De Corte ((em.) Ghent University and Research Foundation-Flanders)   (Mirror Hall)
04:30 --- Coffee Break ---
05:00
Plenary Session 2 (until 06:30) (Mirror Hall)
05:00 Excitation functions of the <sup>231</sup>Pa(p,2n) and <sup>231</sup>Pa(d,3n) reactions - experiment as a feedback of model calculations - Dr Ondřej Lebeda (Nuclear Physics Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (Mirror Hall)
05:30 Chemistry of the transactinides - Prof. Jens Volker Kratz (University of Mainz)   (Mirror Hall)
06:00 Radionuclides in drinking water - an overview: The EU directive, analysis, the Austrian standard, geographical distribution, removal and waste problems - Dr Franz Schoenhofer (BMLFUW - retired)   (Mirror Hall)
06:45 --- Lunch ---
08:00
Chemistry of Actinide and Trans-actinide Elements 1 (until 09:30) (Red Hall)
08:00 New nucleus <sup>277</sup>Hs: in between two islands of stability - Prof. Andreas Türler (Paul Scherrer Institute and Bern University, CH-5232 VILLIGEN PSI, SWITZERLAND)   (Red Hall)
08:15 Chemical identification of element 114 at TASCA - Dr Alexander Yakushev (Institute for Radiochemistry TU Munich)   (Red Hall)
08:30 Independent verification of element 114 - Dr Jan Dvorak (Helmholtz Institute Mainz)   (Red Hall)
08:45 Element 114 chemistry and what is next? - Mr Alexey Serov (PhD Student)   (Red Hall)
09:00 Vacuum thermochromatography - theory and Monte Carlo simulation - Prof. Ivo Zvara (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute of Nuclear Research,)   (Red Hall)
09:15 Gas phase chemical studies of superheavy elements using the Dubna Gas-Filled Recoil Separator – stopping range determination - Mr David Wittwer (University of Bern / Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Red Hall)
08:00
Nuclear Analytical Methods 1 (until 09:30) (Mirror Hall)
08:00 Neutron and photon activation and ion beam techniques in geochemical characterization of moldavites and other impact glasses - Jiří Mizera (Nuclear Physics Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (Mirror Hall)
08:20 Determination of silicon in beer and beer processing materials by fast neutron activation analysis. Is beer a possible protective factor in preventing Alzheimer´s disease? - Dr Jan Kučera (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR, Řež, Czech Republic)   (Mirror Hall)
08:40 Prompt &gamma; activation analysis as performed in Budapest - Dr Zsolt Révay (Institute of Isotopes)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
09:00 Upgrade of the prompt-&gamma; activation analysis (PGAA) and neutron induced prompt-&gamma; spectroscopy (NIPS) facilities of the Budapest research reactor - Dr László Szentmiklósi (Institute of Isotopes, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)   (Mirror Hall)
09:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00
Chemistry of Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Radiochemical Problems in Nuclear Waste Management 1 (until 11:30) (Mirror Hall)
10:00 Kinetics of reduction of hexavalent neptunium by nitrous acid in solutions of nitric acid - Mr Martin Precek (Oregon State University)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
10:15 The complexation of Tc(IV) with organic ligands in radioactive waste - Dr Nicholas Evans (Loughborough University)   (Mirror Hall)
10:30 Cobalt bis(dicarbollide) ions with covalently bonded TODGA-like substituents for actinide and lanthanide extractions - Dr Mária LUČANÍKOVÁ (Nuclear Research Institute plc Řež)   (Mirror Hall)
10:45 Extraction of radionuclides with solutions of complexing agents in supercritical fluids and compressed gases - Dr Mikhail Alyapyshev (Khlopin Radium Institute RPA)   (Mirror Hall)
11:00 Electrochemical separation of actinides from molten LiCl-KCl on solid Al cathodes - Dr Pavel Soucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU))   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
11:15 The effect of competition from other metals on nickel complexation by α-isosaccharinic, gluconic and picolinic acids - Dr Nicholas Evans (Loughborough University)   (Mirror Hall)
10:00
Poster Appetisers - Chemistry of Actinide and Trans-actinide Elements (until 10:45) (Red Hall)
10:45
Poster Appetisers - Radionuclides in the Environment, Radioecology (until 11:30) (Red Hall)
11:45
Poster Session - Chemistry of Actinide and Trans-actinide Elements (until 13:15) (Gallery)
11:45 A comparitive study of U(III) and U(IV) complexes in a room temperature ionic liquid system - Mrs Wendy Pemberton (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)   (Gallery)
11:45 A study of heterogeneous equilibria in the saturated aqueous solutions of uranoarsenates and uranophosphates of alkaline and alkaline-earth elements - Dr Oxana Nipruk (Nizhny Novgorod State University named after N.I. Lobachevsky)   (Gallery)
11:45 Americium alloys with gold and copper - Prof. Viacheslav Radchenko (JSC "State Scientific Center - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors")   (Gallery)
11:45 Application of coprecipitation for the study of chemistry of Rf - Mr Nikolay Aksenov (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Gallery)
11:45 Electrochemical and spectroscopical investigation of uranium in room-temperature ionic liquids - Ms Aylin Ölcer (Institute of Nuclear Chemistry, Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (Gallery)
11:45 Electrochemical behaviour of curium in chloride melts - Mr Alexander Osipenko (Research Institute of Atomic Reactors)   (Gallery)
11:45 Formation of ruthenium alloys with curium and technetium - Prof. Viacheslav Radchenko (JSC "State Scientific Center - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors")   (Gallery)
11:45 Investigations on stability and structure of thorium colloids - Ms Isabell Dreissig (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Gallery)
11:45 Kinetics of neptunium(V) conversion in strong nitric acid solutions containing potassium phosphotungstate, K<sub>10</sub>P<sub>2</sub>W<sub>17</sub>O<sub>61</sub> - Dr Vladimir Chistyakov (Russia, Rosatom, JSC"State Scientific Center-Research Institute of Atomic Reactors", Radiochemical Unit)   (Gallery)
11:45 Novel U(VI) Schiff base complexes: synthesis, structural characterization, and extraction studies - Mr Harold Brice Tanh Jeazet (FZD Dresden Rossendorf (Institute of Radiochemistry))   (Gallery)
11:45 Production and investigation of thin films of metal actinides (Pu, Am, Cm, Bk, Cf) - Prof. Viacheslav Radchenko (JSC "State Scientific Center - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors")   (Gallery)
11:45 Radiographic examination of curium alloys with cobalt, iron, and carbon - Prof. Viacheslav Radchenko (JSC "State Scientific Center - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors")   (Gallery)
11:45 Sorption of Ti, Zr, Hf and Nb, Ta as homologues of Rf and Db from mixed aqueous–organic HF solutions - Mr Nikolay Aksenov (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Gallery)
11:45 Structures of hydrated and hydrolyzed thorium(IV) determined by EXAFS and LAXS - Ms Natallia Torapava (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Study of reaction of CmO<sup>+</sup> and CmOCl formation in chloride melt by spectroscopic method - Mr Alexander Osipenko (Research Institute of Atomic Reactors)   (Gallery)
11:45 Synthesis, structure and properties of synthetic trogerite (UO<sub>2</sub>)3(AsO4)<sub>2</sub>∙12H<sub>2</sub>O - Dr Yuliya Pykhova (Nizhny Novgorod State University named after N.I. Lobachevsky)   (Gallery)
11:45 Thermochromatographic investigation of <sup>113</sup>In, <sup>125</sup>Sb and <sup>125m</sup>Te in quartz columns - Mr Alexey Serov (PhD Student)   (Gallery)
11:45 Thermodynamic study on the U(VI) complexation with “aliphatic” and “aromatic” di-carboxylic acids by micro-calorimetry - Dr Akira Kirishima (Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University)   (Gallery)
11:45
Poster Session - Radionuclides in the Environment, Radioecology (until 13:15) (Gallery)
11:45 Age dating of the hot spring waters in Korea using natural radionuclides - Dr Yoon Yeol Yoon (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Background level of radioactive isotopes around a L/ILW disposal facility before it started operation at Bátaapáti, Hungary - Róbert Janovics (Institute of Nuclear Research of the HAS, Debrecen, Hungary)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Characteristics of concentration correlations for the pairs of <sup>238</sup>U/HCO<sub>3</sub><sup>-</sup>, <sup>234</sup>U/HCO<sub>3</sub><sup>-</sup>, <sup>226</sup>Ra/<sup>238</sup>U, <sup>228</sup>Ra/<sup>226</sup>Ra, <sup>226</sup>Ra/HCO<sub>3</sub><sup>-</sup>, <sup>228</sup>Ra/HCO<sub>3</sub><sup>-</sup>, <sup>210</sup>Po/<sup>238</sup>U, <sup>210</sup>Po/<sup>226</sup>Ra, <sup>228</sup>Th/<sup>232</sup>Th, <sup>228</sup>Th/<sup>228</sup>Ra, <sup>228</sup>Th/HCO<sub>3</sub><sup>-</sup> and <sup>210</sup>Po/<sup>210</sup>Pb in drinking water - Mr Guogang Jia (National Institute of environmental protection and reasearch)   (Gallery)
11:45 Cs, Pu and Am sorption to natural clay and their various components: laboratory experiments and modeling - Dr Galina Lujaniene (Institute of Physics, Savanorių ave 231, Vilnius, LT-02300, Lithuania)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Determination of strontium-90 in foodstuff - Dr I. Lopes (Nuclear and Technological Institute/ Radiological Protection and Safety Unit)   (Gallery)
11:45 Distribution of natural radionuclides and <sup>137</sup>Cs in the sediments of a Mediterranean fjord-like embayment, Amvrakikos Gulf, Greece - Prof. HELEN PAPAEFTHYMIOU (DIVISION OF INORGANIC, PHYSICAL AND NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, UNIVERSITY OF PATRAS, GREECE)   (Gallery)
11:45 Distribution pattern of NORM in Red Sea shore sediments and their relation to non-nuclear industries - Dr Ashraf Khater (King Saud University)   (Gallery)
11:45 Environmental monitoring of nuclear materials for safeguards purposes before decommissioning of nuclear facilities - Dr Eva Szeles (Institute of Isotopes of the Hungarian Academy of Sciencies)   (Gallery)
11:45 Further results in search of transuranium isotopes in effluents discharged to air from nuclear power plants - Zoltán Hölgye (National Radiation Protection Institute)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Investigations on seepage waters of the test site Gessenwiese by TRLFS - Nils Baumann (FZD)   (Gallery)
11:45 Long-term monitoring of radioactivity in environmental of the City of Moscow - Dr Sergey Gordeev (Scientific and production enterprise "Radon")   (Gallery)
11:45 Methods and results of the main negative factors of KOSHKAR-ATA tailing pond with impacts on environment - Mrs Aliya Nurmukhanbetova (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Gallery)
report for book of abstract
11:45 Microbial activity impact on the change of Pu oxidation states - Dr RŪTA DRUTEIKIENE (INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Natural radioactivity in Tunisian and in some imported phosphate fertilizers used in Tunisia - Mr Foued Gharbi (UR-MTDN, National Center of Nuclear Sciences and Technolgies)   (Gallery)
11:45 Naturally existing <sup>210</sup>Po in human and dog hair samples - Dr Dagmara Strumińska-Parulska (University of Gdańsk)   (Gallery)
11:45 Origin of <sup>129</sup>I in the environment of Slovenia - Dr Andrej Osterc (Institute Jožef Stefan)   (Gallery)
11:45 Plutonium 241 – importance and ways of determination - Mr Milan Bunata (National Radiation Protection Institute)   (Gallery)
11:45 Plutonium speciation in the southern Baltic Sea sediments - Dr Dagmara Strumińska-Parulska (University of Gdańsk)   (Gallery)
11:45 Polonium <sup>210</sup>Po and uranium <sup>234</sup>U and <sup>238</sup>U in phosphogypsum and surface water at waste dump in Wiślinka from Phosphoric Fertilizers Industry of Gdańsk and their accumulation in plants - Dr Dagmara Strumińska-Parulska (University of Gdańsk)   (Gallery)
11:45 Radiation monitoring method features of contamination areas ageing in landscape - Mr Dmitry Manzon (Institute of global climat and ecology)   (Gallery)
11:45 Radioactivity concentration in soil samples taken from region of Banja Luka (Bosnia and Herzegovina) - Mr Bojan Štrbac (Radiation Protection Centre)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Radiocesium activity concentration measurements in game meat as a tool for monitoring radioactive contamination in wildlife and ensuring radiological safety for consumers - Dr Andrzej Grosicki (National Veterinary Research Institute, Department of Radiobiology, Pulawy, Poland)   (Gallery)
11:45 Radioecological impacts of NORM fractionation in phosphate rock beneficiation processes - Dr Ashraf Khater (King Saud University)   (Gallery)
11:45 Radioecological situation in areas of uranium legacy of Uzbekistan - Dr Abdisamat Vasidov (senior staff scientist)   (Gallery)
11:45 Speciation of <sup>129</sup>I and <sup>127</sup>I in seawater profiles from the Kattegat and Baltic Sea - Ms Violeta Hansen (Radiation Research Department, Risø National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy,Technical University of Denmark- DK-4000 Roskilde, Denmark)   (Gallery)
11:45 Speciation of <sup>129</sup>I and <sup>127</sup>I in soil and sediment samples - Ms Violeta Hansen (Radiation Research Department, Risø National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy,Technical University of Denmark – DTU)   (Gallery)
11:45 Specific activity of <sup>40</sup>K in drinking water in Slovenia - Mr Toni Petrovic (Student of Jožef Stefan International Postgraduate School, Ljubljana, Slovenia)   (Gallery)
11:45 State and migratory ability of uranium and radium in the soils of Belarus - Ms Galina Sokolik (Belarus State University)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Study of <sup>7</sup>Be concentration in the north of the Spain - Dr Alegria Natalia (University of the Basque Country)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
word Figure 1
word Figure 10
word Figure 11
word Figure 2
word Figure 3
word Figure 4
word Figure 5
word Figure 6
word Figure 7
word Figure 8
word Figure 9
11:45 Temperature effects on emanation of radon from rock to water and on its partition between water and air - Dr Kil Yong Lee (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Testing automatic groundwater sampling unit by the isotope analytical and dissolved ion tests - Róbert Janovics (Institute of Nuclear Research of the HAS, Debrecen, Hungary)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 The accumulation of transuranic elements of the Chernobyl emission by meadow vegetation of the zone Chernobyl NPP - Mr Mikalai Puzan (NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF BELARUS State scientific institution "Institute of Radiobiology")   (Gallery)
11:45 The estimation of radon activity in multistoreyed buildings of industrial iron-ore region - Mrs Lyudmila Ishchenko(Krivoshey) (Ukrainian Research Institute of Industrial Medicine, Krivoy Rog, Ukraine)   (Gallery)
11:45 Translocation of radioactivity from substrate to macromycetes in some mining areas - Prof. Karin Popa (“Al.I. Cuza University”, Department of Chemistry, 11 – Carol I Blvd., 700506 – Iasi, Romania)   (Gallery)
11:45 Uranium and long-lived decay products in water of the Mulde river - Mr Stefan Bister (Leibniz University Hanover; Center for Radiation Protection and Radioecology)   (Gallery)
Figures and Tables as snapshot from pdf
Paper
Tables
11:45 Use of selected chelating agents to mobilize radiocesium from the body - Dr Andrzej Grosicki (National Veterinary Research Institute, Department of Radiobiology, Pulawy, Poland)   (Gallery)
03:00
Production and Application of Radionuclides 1 (until 04:30) (Red Hall)
03:00 High specific activity <sup>177g</sup>Lu for metabolic radiotherapy: deuteron cyclotron vs. nuclear reactor - Prof. Mauro L. Bonardi (Radiochemistry Laboratory, LASA, Università degli Studi di Milano and INFN-Milano, via F.lli Cervi 201, I-20090 Segrate, Milano, Italy)   (Red Hall)
03:30 Production of <sup>26</sup>Al, <sup>59</sup>Ni, <sup>44</sup>Ti, <sup>53</sup>Mn and <sup>60</sup>Fe from proton irradiated copper beam dump - Dr Marin Ayranov (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Red Hall)
Paper
04:00 Optimisation of the long lived <sup>121</sup>Te contaminant in production of <sup>123</sup>I trough the <sup>124</sup>Xe(p,x) route - Prof. Alex Hermanne (Cyclotron, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (Red Hall)
04:15 Radiochemical measurement of cross sections for the production of the therapeutic radionuclide <sup>193m</sup>Pt - Dr Md. Shuza Uddin (Institut für Neurowissenschaften und Medizin, INM-5: Nuklearchemie, Forschungszentrum Jülich, D-52425 Jülich, Germany)   (Red Hall)
03:00
Radionuclides in the Environment, Radioecology 1 (until 04:30) (Mirror Hall)
03:00 On the way to quantify human impact on climate - The contribution from radiochemistry - Prof. Heinz Gaeggeler (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Mirror Hall)
03:30 Natural radionuclide concentrations in Austrian mineral waters - Prof. Gabriele Wallner (Institut für Anorganische Chemie, Universität Wien)   (Mirror Hall)
03:50 Polonium (<sup>210</sup>Po), uranium (<sup>234</sup>U, <sup>238</sup>U) and plutonium (<sup>238</sup>Pu, <sup>239+240</sup>Pu) in the biggest Polish rivers - Dr Dagmara Strumińska-Parulska (University of Gdańsk)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
04:10 Radiological characterization of drinking and mineral waters in Slovenia - Dr LJUDMILA BENEDIK (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (Mirror Hall)
04:30 --- Coffee Break ---
05:00
Nuclear Analytical Methods 3 (until 06:30) (Red)
05:00 Prompt &gamma;-ray activation analysis for H, B, Bi, Pb and Cd - Mr Stefan Söllradl (Technische Universität München)   (Red)
05:30 Is extraction of Fe from iron based minerals an appropriate method for determining trace elements? - Dr Radojko Jacimovic (Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)   (Red)
05:50 The impact of polyethylene vials on reactor channel characterization in k<sub>0</sub>-NAA - Mr Fulvio Farina Arboccò (Ghent University; SCK-CEN)   (Red)
06:10 Validation of k<sub>o</sub> standardization in neutron activation analysis at Nuclear Physics Institute, Rez - Ms Marie Kubešová (Nuclear Physics Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)   (Red)
05:00
Radionuclides in the Environment, Radioecology 2 (until 06:30) (Mirror Hall)
05:00 Recent trends in radiometrics and mass spectrometry technologies – synergy in environmental analyses - Prof. Pavel Povinec (Comenius University)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
05:30 Experimental study and modelling of <sup>137</sup>Cs sorption behaviour in the Baltic Sea and the Curonian Lagoon - Dr Galina Lujaniene (Institute of Physics, Savanorių ave 231, Vilnius, LT-02300, Lithuania)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
05:50 Natural radionuclides in sediments and rocks from Adriatic Sea - Mr Marko Štrok (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
06:10 Migration ability of plutonium and americium in the soils of Polessie State Radiation-Ecological Reserve - Ms Svetlana Ovsiannikova (Belarus State University)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
06:45 --- Lunch ---
08:00
Chemistry of Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Radiochemical Problems in Nuclear Waste Management 2 (until 09:30) (Mirror Hall)
08:00 Micro-scale investigations of U(VI) immobilization by cementitious materials - Dr Erich Wieland (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Mirror Hall)
08:30 Sorption of Ni and Eu in a multi-element system - Mr Fidelis Sameh Ebong (Loughborough University)   (Mirror Hall)
08:50 Sorption of Tc(IV) to geologic materials associated with a geological disposal facility - Mr Ricky Hallam (Loughborough University)   (Mirror Hall)
09:10 Effect of Ca<sup>2+</sup> on the sorption of uranium(VI) and humic acid on natural clay - Ms Claudia Joseph (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Radiochemistry)   (Mirror Hall)
08:00
Nuclear Analytical Methods 4 (until 09:30) (Red Hall)
08:00 Online <sup>14</sup>C analysis of ultra-small samples with accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) - Dr Soenke Szidat (University Of Bern)   (Red Hall)
08:30 Radon measurements: a way to disseminate scientific culture among young students in Italy - Prof. Flavia Groppi (Radiochemistry Laboratory, LASA, Università degli Studi di Milano and INFN-Milano, via F.lli Cervi 201, I-20090 Segrate, Milano, Italy)   (Red Hall)
08:50 Determination of <sup>90</sup>Sr in soil, grass and cereals - Ms Claudia Landstetter (Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety; CC Radiation Protection and Radiochemistry)   (Red Hall)
Paper
09:10 Fossil fuel CO<sub>2</sub> detection by atmospheric <sup>14</sup>C and CO<sub>2</sub> mixing ratio measurements in the city of Debrecen, Hungary - Dr Mihály Molnár (MTA ATOMKI)   (Red Hall)
Paper
09:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00
Chemistry of Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Radiochemical Problems in Nuclear Waste Management 3 (until 11:30) (Mirror Hall)
10:00 Speciation and surface complexation modelling of Np(V) sorption on montmorillonite - Prof. Tobias Reich (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Institute of Nuclear Chemistry)   (Mirror Hall)
10:30 The adsorptive behaviour of cadmium on clays - Dr Sneh Jain (Loughborough University)   (Mirror Hall)
10:50 An approach for acquiring data for description of diffusion in performance assessment of radioactive waste repositories - Dr Antonín Vokál (Nuclear Research Institute Řez plc)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
10:00
Poster Apetisers - Nuclear Analytical Methods (until 11:15) (Red Hall)
11:15
Poster Appetisers - Production and Application of Radionuclides (until 11:30) (Red Hall)
11:45
Poster Session - Nuclear Analytical Methods (until 13:15) (Gallery)
11:45 (Radio)Chemistry in AMS – a Servant or a Partner? - Dr Mojmír Němec (CTU FNSPE, centrum pro radiochemii a radiační chemii)   (Gallery)
11:45 <sup>129</sup>I in Finnish waters - Prof. Jukka Lehto (Laboratory of Radiochemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Helsinki)   (Gallery)
11:45 <sup>236</sup>U in well water - a tool for uranium prospection? - Dr Peter Steier (VERA Laboratory, Faculty of Physics – Isotope Research, University of Vienna, Währingerstr. 17, A-1090 Vienna, Austria)   (Gallery)
11:45 Airborne and terrain &gamma; spectrometry monitoring of natural and artificial radioactivity - Dr Petr Sládek (NBC Defence Institute Vyškov, University of Defence CZ) Dr Jiří Janda (NBC Defence Institute Vyškov, University of Defence CZ)   (Gallery)
11:45 Alpha radiometric determination of plutonium and uranium isotopes after separation of the radionuclides by cation exchange and liquid extraction - Ms Tasoula Kiliari (PhD student, Department of Chemistry, University of Cyprus)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Alpha radiometry of uranium by liquid scintillation counting after pre-concentration by cloud point extraction - Ms Eleni Constantinou (Radioanalytical and Environmental Chemistry Group , Department of Chemistry, University of Cyprus)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Analysis of large and non-standard geometry samples of ancient potteries and bricks by internal monostandard NAA using insitu detection efficiency - Mr K.B. Dasari (GITAM Institute of Science, GITAM University, Visakhapatnam – 530 045, India)   (Gallery)
manuscript
Paper
11:45 Applicability of k<sub>0</sub>-based neutron activation analysis using a Compton suppression &gamma;-ray spectrometer - Dr Dung Manh Ho (Technological and Nuclear Institute, Sacavem, Portugal)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Application of Monte Carlo simulation to design a modular <sup>241</sup>Am-Be neutron irradiator irradiator - Prof. Elio Tomarchio (University of Palermo - Nuclear Engineering Department)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Applications of nuclear analytical methods in the historical glass in Thailand - Dr Pisutti Dararutana (Army Officer)   (Gallery)
11:45 Assessment of contamination levels and dispersion in a mining impacted area by INAA and &mu;-PIXE analysis - Dr md anawar hossain (Instituto Tecnológico e Nuclear Reactor, Apartado 21, E.N. 10, 2686-953, Sacavém, Portugal)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Calibration and Environmental Monitoring Using PGIS-128 Gamma-ray Spectrometer - Dr Marcel Ohera (EnviMO Brno Czech Republic)   (Gallery)
11:45 Characterization of abandoned contaminated Valongo mining area at Portugal, by INAA - Mr Nuno Canha (Instituto Tecnológico e Nuclear)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Chemical composition of silica phytoliths. Comparison of different isolation methods. - Mr Jan Kameník (Nuclear Physics Institute, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic)   (Gallery)
11:45 Comparative kinetic studies on the corrosion process using two methods based on the &beta;-rays retention and atomic absorption spectroscopy - Prof. Alexandru Cecal ("Al.I. Cuza" University, Faculty of Chemistry)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Composition analysis of zirconium alloys by k<sub>0</sub>-based PGAA using Budapest cold neutron beam facility - Dr Zs. Revay (Department of Nuclear Research, Institute of Isotopes, H-1525 Budapest, Hungary)   (Gallery)
11:45 Determination of <sup>210</sup>Po and uranium in high salinity water samples - Mr Pawel Grabowski (Technical University of Lodz, Faculty of Chemistry)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Determination of <sup>238,239,240,241</sup>Pu, <sup>241</sup>Am, <sup>242,243,244</sup>Cm, <sup>90</sup>Sr, <sup>55</sup>Fe and <sup>63</sup>Ni in low and intermediate level operational radwaste - Dr Galina Lujaniene (Institute of Physics)   (Gallery)
11:45 Determination of <sup>90</sup>Sr and <sup>210</sup>Pb in deer bone samples by liquid scintillation counting after ionic exchange procedures - Mrs Gabriela Wallova (Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, University of Vienna)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Determination of magnesium in biological materials by neutron activation and anti-coincidence &gamma;-ray spectrometry - Prof. Amares Chatt (Dalhousie University)   (Gallery)
11:45 Determination of radiostrontium in food and water samples using fuming nitric acid - Ms Zorana Ilic (B&amp;H)   (Gallery)
11:45 Determination of selenium in soft and durum wheat (plant and grain) using the short-lived nuclide - Ms Catarina Galinha (CERENA-IST, Technical University of Lisbon)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Determination of silver and gold in copper concentrate - Dr Kallola Kumar Swain (BHABHA ATOMIC RESEARCH CENTRE, MUMBAI, INDIA)   (Gallery)
11:45 Determination of the impurities of reactor core graphite with neutron activation analysis, X-ray fluorescence and mass spectrometry techniques for graphite waste modeling - Mr Andrius Puzas (Institute of Physics, Savanoriu ave. 231, Vilnius LT-02300, Lithuania)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Development of k<sub>0</sub>-cyclic neutron activation analysis at the Portuguese research reactor - Dr Daniel Beasley (Reactor-ITN, Technological and Nuclear Institute, E.N. 10, 2686-953 Sacavem, Portugal)   (Gallery)
11:45 Development of the method for determination of technetium in environmental and biological samples - Dr Myroslav Zoriy (Reserch Center Jülich)   (Gallery)
11:45 Gross &alpha; activity determination in water and <sup>210</sup>Po - Dr Ivo Světlík (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR, Na Truhlarce 39/64, 180 86 Prague)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 k<sub>0</sub>-INAA using comparator and neutron flux monitor at CDTN/CNEN, Brazil: advantages and disadvantages - Dr Maria Angela Menezes (Nuclear Technology Development Centre / Brazilian Commission for Nuclear Energy, Division for Reactor and Analytical Techniques, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Measuring of gross &alpha; and &beta; activity by means of LSC - Dr Daniel Sas (-)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Mercury in Bach Ho crude oil of Vietnam as determined by k<sub>0</sub>-based instrumental neutron activation analysis - Dr Luong Hien Duong (Joint Venture “Vietsovpetro”)   (Gallery)
11:45 Metal detection in solution by new mass-spectrometrical method - Dr Vasiliy Babain (Khlopin Radium Institute)   (Gallery)
11:45 Modification of precise technique for determining Pu mass fraction by automatic coulometric titration method - Dr Vladimir Chistyakov (Russia, Rosatom, JSC"State Scientific Center-Research Institute of Atomic Reactors", Radiochemical Unit)   (Gallery)
11:45 NORM at indoor environments using aerosols passively collected at classrooms of Lisbon basic schools - Dr Maria do Carmo Freitas (Instituto Tecnológico e Nuclear - Reactor)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Optimisation of neutron flux parameters determination for k<sub>0</sub> standardization during irradiation at reactor LVR-15 in Řež - Ms Marie Kubešová (Nuclear Physics Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)   (Gallery)
11:45 Pulse shape analysis to reduce the background of BEGe detectors - Dr Raquel González de Orduña (European Comision, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Reference Materials and Measurements)   (Gallery)
11:45 Rapid and simultaneous determination of neptunium and plutonium in environmental samples by extraction chromatography using sequential injection and ICP-MS - Ms Jixin Qiao (Radiation Research Division, Risø National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy, Technical University of Denmark, DK-4000 Roskilde, Denmark)   (Gallery)
11:45 Routines of <sup>210</sup>Po determination in fluvial sediments for dating purpose - Ms Tereza Novakova (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR, Na Truhlarce 39/64, 180 86 Prague)   (Gallery)
11:45 Separation, preconcentration of lanthanum from monazite and its determination by <sup>138</sup>La using non-destructive &gamma; ray - Prof. Ashraf El-Sayed (Atomic Energy Authority, Hot lab center, Analytical Chemistry Departments,)   (Gallery)
11:45 The use of coincidence summing effect in &gamma; spectrometry for the determination of full energy photopeak efficiency and activity of the <sup>60</sup>Co-60 point source - Mr Bojan Štrbac (Radiation Protection Centre)   (Gallery)
11:45 Transfer coefficients from soil to roots of wheat plants by INAA - Ms Catarina Galinha (CERENA-IST, Technical University of Lisbon)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45 Tritium content distribution in Jeju island groundwater using Ni-Ni electrolytic enrichment method - Dr Yoon Yeol Yoon (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
11:45
Poster Session - Production and Application of Radionuclides (until 13:15) (Gallery)
11:45 An external cyclotron target system for nanoparticle sample activation - Dr Neil Gibson (European Commission, IHCP - JRC, Ispra)   (Gallery)
11:45 Characterization of a Cu selective extraction chromatographic resin - Dr Steffen Happel (TrisKem International)   (Gallery)
11:45 Comparative study of the corrosion and surface analytical effects of the decontamination technologies - Dr Zoltán Németh (University of Pannonia Institute of Radiochemistry and Radioecology)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Comprehensive investigation of the corrosion state and surface properties of the stainless steel tubes of steam generators - Mrs Andrea Szabó Nagy (István Széchenyi University Department of Physics and Chemistry)   (Gallery)
11:45 Isotopic effect observed by distillation of <sup>123</sup>I and <sup>124</sup>I from irradiated <sup>124</sup>TeO<sub>2</sub> target matrix - Mr Jan Ráliš (Nuclear Physics Institute of the ASCR, v.v.i.)   (Gallery)
11:45 Measurement of excitation functions for (d,x) reactions on natural molybdenum - Dr Ondřej Lebeda (Nuclear Physics Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (Gallery)
11:45 Preparation and characterization of target for <sup>64</sup>Cu production on the IBA 18/9 Cyclotron. - Prof. Pavol Rajec (Biont, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Preparation of <sup>95m</sup>Tc radiotracer - Mr Marek Fikrle (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR)   (Gallery)
Paper
11:45 Recovery and isolation of hafnium isomers from <sup>176</sup>Yb target irradiated by <sup>4</sup>He ions in optimized conditions - Dr Gospodin Bozhikov (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) Mr Nikolay Aksenov (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Gallery)
11:45 Selective Retention of U (VI) and U (VI) Chemical Species on Eichrom Resins - Prof. Alexandru Cecal ("Al.I. Cuza" University, Faculty of Chemistry)   (Gallery)
11:45 Separation of <sup>131</sup>Cs from barium radionuclides - Saidakhmad Khujaev (Chief of laboratory)   (Gallery)
03:30
Conference Excursion (until 16:00) ()
03:00
Chemistry of Actinide and Trans-actinide Elements 2 (until 04:00) (Mirror Hall)
03:00 Progresses on the structural chemistry of the actinide phosphates - Prof. Karin Popa ("Al.I. Cuza" University, Department of Chemistry)   (Mirror Hall)
03:30 Structural aspects of uranyl complexes with lipopolysaccharide - Dr Astrid Barkleit (Institute of Radiochemistry, Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Mirror Hall)
03:45 Complexation of curium(III) with pyoverdin-model compounds - Dr Henry Moll (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V.)   (Mirror Hall)
03:00
Chemistry of Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Radiochemical Problems in Nuclear Waste Management 5 (until 04:30) (Red Hall)
03:00 Joint determination of <sup>99</sup>Tc and <sup>108m</sup>Ag in L/ILW liquid wastes - Mr Árpád Bihari (Nuclear Research Institute, Hungary)   (Red Hall)
Paper
03:15 Extraction of thorium from the Fen deposit in Norway - Mr Dag Eriksen (Primus.inter.pares as)   (Red Hall)
03:30 Technetium chemistry at the University of Nevada Las Vegas - Dr Frederic poineau (UNLV)   (Red Hall)
03:45 Recent developments of nuclear forensic signatures of yellow cakes - Dr Zsolt Varga (EC JRC Institute for Transuranium Elements)   (Red Hall)
04:00 Heteronuclear hydrolysis complex of thorium(IV) and iron(III) - Mr Artsiom Radkevich (, Joint Institute for Power and Nuclear Research – Sosny, Belorussian Academy of Sciences, 220109 Мinsk, Belarus)   (Red Hall)
Paper
04:00
Radionuclides in the Environment, Radioecology 3 (until 04:30) (Mirror Hall)
04:00 Tritium in the rainwater around the nuclear power plant of Paks, Hungary - Mr Zoltán Köllő (MTA ATOMKI)   (Mirror Hall)
04:15 Radiation and environmental monitoring at the sites for the RW and SNF temporary storage in Russia - Mr Sergey Kiselev (Burnasyan Federal Medical Biophysical Center, Moscow, Russia)   (Mirror Hall)
04:30 --- Coffee Break ---
05:00
Radiation Chemistry (until 06:30) (Red)
05:00 Photo- and radiation-induced preparation of nanocrystalline copper and cuprous oxide catalysts - Mr Jan Bárta (CTU in Prague)   (Red)
Paper
Paper - Figures
05:15 Programming of material’s properties over extended time intervals via self-irradiation phenomena - Dr Valeriy Luchnikov (Institut de Science des Matériaux de Mulhouse CNRS)   (Red)
05:30 Radiation stability and extraction properties of thiacalixarenes - Irena Špendlíková (KJCH FJFI CVUT)   (Red)
05:45 Comparison of radiation and thermal ageing simulation procedures for NPP cables - Dr Martin Cabalka (NRI Rez, plc)   (Red)
06:00 Effects of dose and dose rate of &gamma; radiation on catalytic activity of catalase - Ms Tereza Pavelková (CTU in Prague, ČVUT jiný pracovní poměr)   (Red)
06:15 Measurement of growth curves of microorganisms influenced by radiation - Mr Pavel Bláha (CTU in Prague, ČVUT jiný pracovní poměr)   (Red)
Paper
05:00
Radionuclides in the Environment, Radioecology 4 (until 06:30) (Mirror Hall)
05:00 Sorption behaviour of contaminants in soils: pH and humic acid effects on sorption of on CEC of clay soils and minerals, and the mobility of Cd, Cs, Ni and Sr. - Mr OLANREWAJU ANJOLAIYA (LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY)   (Mirror Hall)
05:15 Complexation of U(VI) with nitrogen and phosphorous containing ligands in aqueous solution - Ms Bianca Raditzky (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Radiochemitry)   (Mirror Hall)
05:30 Vertical and horizontal distribution of <sup>137</sup>Cs in zone of Chernobyl contamination in Russia - Mrs Olga Zhukova (Institute of global climate and ecology)   (Mirror Hall)
05:45 The sorption processes of Np(V) and U(VI) onto metal oxide phases. The formation of sorption complexes and mechanistic aspects studied by in situ ATR FT-IR spectroscopy - Dr Harald Foerstendorf (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Radiochemistry)   (Mirror Hall)
06:00 Impact of U-mill tailings of the former uranium mine at Žirovski Vrh (Slovenia) on radionuclide accumulation by wetland plants - Mr Marko Černe (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
06:15 Transport of <sup>125</sup>I<sup>-</sup>, <sup>137</sup>Cs<sup>+</sup> and <sup>85</sup>Sr<sup>2+</sup> in granitoidic rocks and soil - Dr Štefan Palágyi (Nuclear Research Institute Řež plc)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
06:45 --- Lunch ---
08:00
Nuclear Methods in Medicine, Radiopharmaceuticals and Diagnostics, Labelled Compounds 1 (until 09:30) (Mirror Hall)
08:00 New amino acid synthons for preparation of [<sup>18</sup>F]FDOPA and &alpha;-[<sup>11</sup>C]methyl amino acids for positron emission tomography - Dr Alexander Popkov (Department of Information Systems, Faculty of Health and Social Studies, University of South Bohemia)   (Mirror Hall)
08:30 Optimisation of the radiosynthesis of 4-[<sup>18</sup>F]fluoromethyl-L-phenylalanine and [<sup>18</sup>F]FET via a same Scintomics automated synthesis hotboxthree module. - Mr Ken Kersemans (Vrije universiteit Brussel)   (Mirror Hall)
08:45 Heterocyclic labelled derivatives of Betulinines - Mr Martin Vlk (Department of Nuclear Chemistry, Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, CTU Prague)   (Mirror Hall)
09:00 Preparation of [<sup>48</sup>V]TiO<sub>2</sub> labelled nanoparticles for biokinetics studies. - Mr Ján Kozempel (European Commission, IHCP - JRC, Ispra)   (Mirror Hall)
Slides
08:00
Separation Methods, Speciation 1 (until 09:30) (Red Hall)
08:00 The influence of the side groups of the BTP and BTBP type ligands on liquid-liquid extraction of actinides and lanthanides - Dr Teodora Retegan (Chalmers University of Technology)   (Red Hall)
08:15 Solvent extraction studies for the separation of radioarsenic, radiogermanium and radiogallium - Mr Mohamed Shehata (Institut für Neurowissenschaften und Medizin, INM-5: Nuklearchemie, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, D-52425 Jülich, Germany)   (Red Hall)
08:30 Novel solid-phase extractants for radionuclide preconcentration - Ms Olga Mokhodoeva (Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry of Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Red Hall)
08:45 Bentonite stability and migration behavior of some critical radionuclides - Mrs Věra Jedináková-Křížová (Institute of Chemical Technology)   (Red Hall)
Paper
09:00 Speciation of curium(III) and europium(III) in human urine samples - Ms Anne Heller (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Radiochemistry)   (Red Hall)
09:15 Determination of <sup>237</sup>Np, <sup>93</sup>Zr and other long-lived radionuclides in medium- and low-level radioactive waste samples - Mr Szabolcs Osvath (BME NTI (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Institute of Nuclear Techniques))   (Red Hall)
Paper
Re-revised paper
revised version
09:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00
Nuclear Methods in Medicine, Radiopharmaceuticals and Diagnostics, Labelled Compounds 2 (until 11:00) (Mirror)
10:00 In vivo generators – recoil and conversion electrons considerations - Dr Jan Rijn Zeevaart (Radiochemistry, Necsa)   (Mirror)
10:30 Radiometric determination of enzyme activities, exemplified by several key enzymes of thyroid hormone metabolism - Dr Stanislav Pavelka (Dept. of Radiometry, Inst. of Physiolgy, ASCR Prague; and Inst. of Biochemistry, Masaryk Univ. Brno, Czech Rep.)   (Mirror)
10:45 MIBG - structure revisited - Prof. Ladislav Lešetický (Faculty of Science, Charles University)   (Mirror Hall)
10:00
Poster Appetisers - Chemistry of Nucl. Fuel Cycle, Radiochem. Problems in Nucl. Waste Manag. (until 10:35) (Red Hall)
10:35
Poster Appetisers - Radiation Chemistry (until 10:45) (Red Hall)
10:45
Poster Appetisers - Separation Methods, Speciation (until 11:00) (Red Hall)
11:00
Nuclear Analytical Methods 5 (until 11:30) (Mirror Hall)
11:00 Probability for type I errors in &gamma;-ray spectrometric measurements of drinking water samples - Mr Branko Vodenik (Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
11:15 An inter-calibration campaign using various selected Pu spike isotopic reference materials - Dr Rozle Jakopic (Institute for Reference Materials and Measurements (IRMM), JRC, European Commission)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
11:00
Poster Appetisers - Nuclear Methods in Medicine, Radiopharmaceuticals and Radiodiagnostics, Labelled Compounds (until 11:15) (Red Hall)
11:15
Poster Apetisers - Late Arrivals (until 11:25) ()
11:45
Award Ceremony - Best Students Poster competition (until 12:00) (Red Hall)
03:00
Chemistry of Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Radiochemical Problems in Nuclear Waste Management 4 (until 04:00) (Red Hall)
03:00 Characterization of Portuguese geomaterials, the clay component of rañas, as potential liners for low and intermediate radioactive disposal sites - Dr Maria José Madruga (Nuclear and Technological Institute (ITN), Portugal)   (Red Hall)
03:20 Long term diffusion experiment (LTD) in Grimsel URL: Comparison of modeling and in-situ results - Mrs Václava Havlová (Nuclear Research Institute Řež plc.)   (Red Hall)
03:40 Migration characteristics of rock samples studied by electromigration method: methodology: procedure modification - Mr Petr Večerník (Nuclear Research Institute Řež plc.)   (Red Hall)
03:00
Nuclear Analytical Methods 6 (until 04:45) (Mirror Hall)
03:00 Determination of fluorine in selected reference materials by instrumental photon activation analysis - Ivana Krausová (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR)   (Mirror Hall)
03:15 Characterization of an extraction chromatographic resin for the separation and determination of <sup>36</sup>Cl - Mr Alexander Zulauf (Radiochemie, FB Chemie, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Marburg Germany)   (Mirror Hall)
03:30 Detection of tritium and &alpha;-decaying isotopes in L/ILW by helium measurements - Dr Laszlo Palcsu (Institute of Nuclear Research of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
Slides
03:45 Elemental concentrations in vegetable species from industrial zones in Romania determined by INAA - Dr ANA PANTELICA (Horia Hulubei National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH))   (Mirror Hall)
04:00 Gross α activity determination in water and 210Po - Dr Ivo Světlík (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR)   (Mirror Hall)
04:15 Selected trace elements in pottery of Guarani ethnic group - Prof. Juan F. Facetti-Masulli (Hydroconsult)   (Mirror Hall)
04:30 Radioanalytical determination of actinides in refractory matrices by linking alkali fusion with solvent extraction and chromatography extraction. - Mr Juan Mantero (University of Seville)   (Mirror Hall)
Paper
04:45 --- Coffee Break ---
05:15
Education / Coordination -Prof. Jan John (CTU in Prague) Prof. Heinz W. Gäggeler (PSI Villigen) (until 06:15) (Mirror Hall)
05:15 A combined nuclear technology and nuclear chemistry master - A unique initiative at Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden - Dr Teodora Retegan (Chalmers University of Technology)   (Mirror Hall)
05:30 Education in nuclear chemistry at the Czech Technical University in Prague - Dr Václav Čuba (CTU in Prague, Department of Nuclear Chemistry)   (Mirror Hall)
05:45 CINCH - Cooperation in education in nuclear chemistry - Prof. Jan John (CTU in Prague, FNSPE, Centre for Radiochemistry and Radiation Chemistry)   (Mirror Hall)
06:00 Division of Nuclear- and Radiochemistry of EuCheMS - Status Report - Prof. Heinz Gäggeler (Paul Scherrer Institute, PSI Villigen, Switzerland)   (Mirror Hall)
06:15
Closing Ceremony (until 06:30) (Mirror Hall)
06:45 --- Lunch ---
PM
13:30
Opening Ceremony & Welcoming Reception (until 15:00) (Marble Hall)
14:30
Concert (until 15:45) (Marble Hall)
14:00
Conference Dinner (until 18:20) (Marble Hall)
12:00
Poster Session - Chemistry of Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Nuclear Waste Management (until 13:30) (Gallery)
12:00 Determination of cation exchange capacity of fucoidic sands for Cs<sup>+</sup> and <sup>2+</sup> under dynamic column conditions - Dr Štefan Palágyi (Nuclear Research Institute Řež plc)   (Gallery)
Poster
12:00 Dissolved gas measurements of the cooling ponds of Paks Nuclear Power Plant, Hungary - Dr Mihály Molnár (MTA ATOMKI)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Electrochemical behaviour of selected actinides and lanthanides in molten fluoride salts FLiNaK and FLiBe - Mr Martin Straka (Nuclear Research Institute Řež, plc)   (Gallery)
12:00 EPR measurements on N-bearing ligands used in spent nuclear fuel reprocessing for An(III)/Ln(III) partitioning - Dr Matteo Mazzuccato (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Ispra Site Directorate, Italy)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Evaluation of dihexyloctanamide as extractant under plutonium rich feed conditions - Dr P.N. PATHAK (BARC, MUMBAI, INDIA)   (Gallery)
12:00 Evolution of the redox potential in the corrosion system - David Dobrev (Nuclear Research Institute Rez)   (Gallery)
12:00 Extraction of Ln/An from highly acidic solutions using cobalt bis(dicarbollide) functionalized with complexing CMPO group. - Mr Pavel Selucký (Ústav jaderného výzkumu Řež)   (Gallery)
12:00 Functionalized latex particles for preparation of colloid-stable nanosized selective sorbents and composite materials for decontamination of radioactive waste - Prof. Valentin Avramenko (Institute of Chemistry FEBRAS)   (Gallery)
12:00 Immobilisation of cesium and divalent metals into single-phase stuffed tridymite-based ceramics - Mr Andrey Zaripov (FSUE Mayak PA, Ozyorsk, Russia)   (Gallery)
12:00 Impact of hydrogen generated by iron corrosion on compacted bentonite in deep geological repository - petr polivka (czech chemical society)   (Gallery)
12:00 Improvement of radionuclide fixation in cement matrixes during immobilization of liquid radioactive waste - Dr Olga Shmidt (Khlopin Radium Institute RPA)   (Gallery)
12:00 Production of artificial metal ruthenium from irradiated technetium - Prof. Viacheslav Radchenko (JSC "State Scientific Center - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors")   (Gallery)
12:00 Pyrochemical and electrochemical separations studies on plutonium (Part 2) - Prof. Dr.Mr.ASHRAF ELSAYED MOHAMED MOHAMED (World Institute of nuclear secuirity"Austria')   (Gallery)
12:00 Qualification of low and intermediate level radioactive wastes (L/ILW) within the framework of the “Demo” project by a Triathler type portable liquid scintillation spectrometer in Püspökszilágy, Hungary - Mr Tamás Nagy (Isotoptech Co. Ltd., Debrecen, Hungary)   (Gallery)
12:00 Radioactive waste destruction using molten salt oxidation - Mr Petr Kovařík (Nuclear Research Institute Rez plc.)   (Gallery)
12:00 Removal of Cs, Sr, Pu and Am from contaminated solutions by inorganic sorbents - Dr Galina Lujaniene (Institute of Physics)   (Gallery)
12:00 Sorption and diffusion changes of <sup>134</sup>Cs, <sup>99</sup>Tc and <sup>129</sup>I radionuclides on bentonites at various conditions - Ms Kateřina Videnská (Institute of Chemical Technology)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Sorption behaviour and speciation of neptunium(V) on Opalinus clay - Dr Samer Amayri (Institute of Nuclear Chemistry, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (Gallery)
12:00 Sorption of radionuclides to the cementitious material NRVB under near-field conditions - Dr Monica Felipe-Sotelo (Loughborough University)   (Gallery)
12:00 Sorption properties and behaviour of <sup>137</sup>Cs and <sup>90</sup>Sr on bentonite clays and magnox sludges - Dr Nicholas Evans (Loughborough University)   (Gallery)
12:00 Study of cesium and strontium sorption on Rokle bentonite in different electrolytes - Dr Vejsada Jan (Nuclear Research Institute)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Study of crystalline ceramics for immobilization of <sup>99</sup>Tc - Mrs Yulia Korneyko (V. G. Khlopin Radium Institute)   (Gallery)
12:00 Study of gas generation in real L/ILW containers - Dr Mihály Molnár (MTA ATOMKI)   (Gallery)
12:00 Study of new filter properties <sup>137</sup>Cs vapour capture at high temperature - Dr Albert Aloy (Khlopin Radium Institute)   (Gallery)
12:00 Study of properties of extraction-chromatographic material TBP-PAN - Mr Kamil Vavřinec Mareš (Czech Republic)   (Gallery)
12:00 The solubility of Ni(II) and Eu(III) in the presence of cement superplasticisers - Dr Monica Felipe-Sotelo (Loughborough University)   (Gallery)
12:00 The sorption of cesium on Beishan soil under different physicochemical conditions studied by batch and EDS techniques - Prof. Wangsuo Wu (Lanzhou University)   (Gallery)
12:00 Using natural organic matter as a remediation material in environmental applications - Anumaija Leskinen (Loughborough University)   (Gallery)
12:00 „Demo” program in Püspökszilágy, Hungary: Qualification of low and intermediate level radioactive wastes by a field &gamma; spectroscopy system - Mr Tamás Nagy (Isotoptech Co. Ltd., Debrecen, Hungary)   (Gallery)
12:00
Poster Session - Education (until 13:30) (Gallery)
12:00
Poster Session - Nuclear Analytical Methods 2 (until 13:30) ()
12:00 A preliminary assessment of air quality in Mangabeiras’ Park, Belo Horizonte, Brazil, using epiphytic lichens as biomonitor - Dr Maria Angela Menezes (Nuclear Technology Development Centre / Brazilian Commission for Nuclear Energy, Division for Reactor and Analytical Techniques, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)   ()
12:00 Characterization of Tupiguarani Tradition archaeological ceramics from Espirito Santo, Brazil, applying neutron activation and multivariate statistical analyses - Dr Maria Angela Menezes (Nuclear Technology Development Centre / Brazilian Commission for Nuclear Energy, Division for Reactor and Analytical Techniques, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)   ()
Paper
12:00 Geochemical studies in water bodies of Western Paraguay - Prof. Juan F. Facetti-Masulli (Hydroconsult , Asuncion Paraguay)   ()
Paper
12:00 Quantitative evaluation of essential and trace elements in nine medicinal plants by IPAA and XRF techniques - Prof. Cristiana Oprea (JINR)   ()
12:00 Trace element distribution in crops grown under industrial stress: a multidisciplinary approach - Prof. Cristiana Oprea (JINR)   ()
12:00 Trace element distribution in human teeth by X-ray fluorescence and multivariate analysis - Prof. Cristiana Oprea (JINR)   ()
12:00
Poster Session - Nuclear Methods in Medicine, Radiopharmaceuticals, Labelled Compounds (until 13:30) (Gallery)
12:00 <sup>125</sup>I-labelled iodothyronines: Useful tools for studies of effects of an antidepressant drug fluoxetine in the rat - Dr Stanislav Pavelka (Dept. of Radiometry, Inst. of Physiolgy, ASCR Prague; and Inst. of Biochemistry, Masaryk Univ. Brno, Czech Rep.)   (Gallery)
12:00 Application of the method of thermally activated tritium for labeling isoniazide. - Mr Bahrom Yarmatov (Institute Nuclear Physics of academy of sciences of Uzbekistan)   (Gallery)
12:00 Application of tritium labeled drotaverine and furosemide for estimation of drug/binding capacity of blood transport system - Mr Jakhongir Dadakhonov (Institute Nuclear Physics of academy of sciences of Uzbekistan)   (Gallery)
12:00 Assessment of labelled products with different radioanalytical methods: Study on <sup>18</sup>F-fluorination reaction of p-[<sup>18</sup>F]MPPF - Mrs Teija Koivula (M.Sc., researcher)   (Gallery)
12:00 Comparison of bifunctional chelates for Ga radioisotopes - Dr Dennis Wester (MDS Nordion)   (Gallery)
12:00 In vitro study of proteins surface activity by tritium probe - Dr Maria Chernysheva (Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Gallery)
answer the comments
Paper
Poster
12:00 Production and quality control of <sup>177</sup>Lu for labelling - Dr Martin Kropacek (Nuclear Physics Institute of the ASCR, 25068 Rez by Prague, Czech Republic)   (Gallery)
12:00 Radioiodination and biodistribution of the monoclonal antibody TU-20 and its scFv fragment - Ms Veronika Kleinova (Nuclear Physics Institute of the ASCR, 250 68 Rez by Prague, Czech Republic)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Radiometric enzyme assays: Development of methods for extremely sensitive determination of types 1, 2 and 3 iodothyronine deiodinase enzyme activities - Dr Stanislav Pavelka (Dept. of Radiometry, Inst. of Physiolgy, ASCR Prague; and Inst. of Biochemistry, Masaryk Univ. Brno, Czech Rep.)   (Gallery)
12:00 Radiosynthesis of 6-[<sup>18</sup>F]fluoro-3,4-dihydroxyphenyl-L-alanine using acetonitrile as a solvent - Ms Supaporn Sawadjoon (National Cyclotron and PET Centre, Chulabhorn Cancer Centre, Vipavadee-Rangsit Highway, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Thailand)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Selectively labelled taraxastane and lupane derivatives - Ms Maria Mayordomo Martinez (Department of Nuclear Chemistry, Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, CTU Prague)   (Gallery)
12:00 Technology of DTPA conjugatation immunoglobulins and their labeling with <sup>90</sup>Y and <sup>177</sup>Lu radionuclides - Ms Marie Reková (student)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00
Poster Session - Radiation Chemistry (until 13:30) (Gallery)
12:00 Behavior of cadmium(II) in irradiated aqueous solutions - Ms Barbora Drtinova (CTU Prague)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Behavior under &gamma; irradiation of single crystals of NaCl doped with divalent cations - Dr Alicia Negron-Mendoza (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Radiation and chemical durability of actinide crystalline matrices - Dr Andrey Lizin (Radioсhemical Association, Joint Stock Company “State Scientific Center Research Institute of Atomic Reactors (JSC “SSC RIAR), Dimitrovgrad-10, Ulyanovsk region, 433510, Russia)   (Gallery)
12:00 Radiation chemistry approach to the study of sedimentary microenvironments as models for the protection of bio-organic molecules on the early Earth - Dr Alicia Negron-Mendoza (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Radiographic effects during self-irradiation of curium intermetallic compounds - Prof. Viacheslav Radchenko (JSC "State Scientific Center - Research Institute of Atomic Reactors")   (Gallery)
12:00
Poster Session - Radionuclides in the Environment, Radioecology 2 (until 13:30) (Gallery)
12:00 Current status of gross &alpha;/&beta; activity analysis in water samples: A short overview of methods - Mr Viktor Jobbàgy (Joint Research Centre-IRMM)   (Gallery)
Paper
Revised paper
12:00 Fractionation of Sr(II), Th(IV), U(VI) in the natural water samples by nanocomposite track membranes - Mr Nikolai Khlebnikov (Institute of Solid State chemistry, Ural Branch Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Gallery)
Paper
Poster
12:00 Natural and artificial radioactivity in soils from Romanian sites determined by &gamma;-ray spectrometry - Dr ANA PANTELICA (Horia Hulubei National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH))   (Gallery)
12:00 Radioanalytical investigations of uranium concentrations in natural spring, mineral, spa and drinking waters in Hungary - Dr Viktor Jobbàgy (Joint Research Centre-IRMM)   (Gallery)
Paper
revised
Revised paper-updated
12:00 Radioecological criteria and norms during remediation of shore infrastructure of Russian nuclear fleet - Dr Vladimir Seregin (Burnasyan Federal Medical Biophysical Centre)   (Gallery)
12:00
Poster Session - Separation Methods, Speciation (until 13:30) (Gallery)
12:00 A TRLFS study of europium speciation with glycolic acid - Mr Jan Krmela (KJCH FJFI CVUT)   (Gallery)
12:00 Analysis of <sup>55</sup>Fe by combination of chromatographic separation and liquid scintillation detection - Dr Zeljko Grahek (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   (Gallery)
12:00 Complexation of At<sup>+</sup> and AtO<sup>+</sup> with inorganic ligands; a combined experimental and theoretical approach to characterize the formed species - Dr Andrea Sabatié-Gogova (Laboratoire Subatech (CNRS/IN2P3 / Ecole des Mines de Nantes / Université de Nantes))   (Gallery)
12:00 Determination of <sup>59</sup>Ni in radioactive wastes - Mr Ota FIŠERA (VOP-026 Šternberk, s. p., division VTÚO Brno)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Electrodeposition of selected &alpha;-emitting radionuclides from oxalate-ammonium sulfate electrolyte and measured by means of solid-state alpha spectrometry - Mr Jiří Janda (NBC Defence Institute, University of Defence)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Investigation of mobility of plutonium in environmental and nuclear waste samples using sequential extraction - Ms Jixin Qiao (Radiation Research Division, Risø National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy, Technical University of Denmark, DK-4000 Roskilde, Denmark)   (Gallery)
12:00 Preparation of samples for &alpha;-spectrometry by direct evaporation of extracted species - Kamila Šťastná (CTU in Prague, FNSPE, centrum pro radiochemii a radiační chemii;FJFI katedra jade)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Sequential separation of <sup>90</sup>Sr from &alpha; emitters with mixed solvent anion exchange and their determination by LSC and &alpha; spectrometry - Dr Martina Rozmaric Macefat (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   (Gallery)
12:00 Solubility and sorption behavior of monazite chemical components in humic acid solution - Mr Ilia Volkov (Instotute of solid state chemistry, UB RAS)   (Gallery)
12:00 Solvent extraction of americium by imidophosphates - Dr Alena Tokárová (-)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Sorbents of heavy metals based on combination of low rank coals and chitosan - Jiří Mizera (Nuclear Physics Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (Gallery)
12:00 Study of HDEHP-PAN solid extractants for <sup>90</sup>Sr determination - Filip Kužel (CTU in Prague)   (Gallery)
12:00 The effect of induced &alpha;-radiolysis on the U(IV)/U(VI) ratio in uranium ores - Prof. Alexandru Cecal ("Al.I. Cuza" University, Faculty of Chemistry)   (Gallery)
12:00 The liquid-liquid extraction of minor actinides with CyMe<sub>4</sub>-BTBP in selected diluents - Mr Petr Distler (CTU in Prague)   (Gallery)
12:00 The study of the speciation of uranyl-sulphate complexes by UV-VIS absorption spectra decomposition - barbora Drtinova (CTU Prague)   (Gallery)
Paper
12:00 Uptake of arsenic by manganese dioxide from water - Dr Kallola Kumar Swain (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai - 400085, India)   (Gallery)
12:00 Use of hydrolysis for separation and removal of radionuclides from solution - Dr Dmitri Davydov (Joint Institute for Power and Nuclear Research)   (Gallery)
Paper
15:30
Singing Fountain Performance (until 16:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×