Envira 2019

from Sunday, 8 September 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 13 September 2019 (22:00)
Hotel Don Giovanni Prague

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Sep 2019
9 Sep 2019
10 Sep 2019
11 Sep 2019
12 Sep 2019
13 Sep 2019
AM
07:30
Registration (until 11:00) (Exhibition Area, 1st floor)
08:30
Conference Opening - Pavel Povinec (Comenius University) Ivo Světlík (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR) (until 09:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:00
Plenary Session I - Ivo Světlík (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR) Pavel Povinec (Comenius University) (until 11:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:00 Real-time RI Imaging of 14C-carbon dioxide fixation and movement in a plant - Prof. Tomoko, M. Nakanishi (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The Univ. of Tokyo)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:30 Fifty Years of Radiocarbon Applications in Modern Carbon Cycle Research - Dr Ingeborg Levin   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:00 Analytic Progress in AMS and related Opportunities for Applications with long-lived Radionuclides - Prof. Hans-Arno Synal (ETH Zurich)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:30 The advantages of measuring actinides with AMS - Peter Steier (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Research)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel Session 1A - Hans-Arno Synal (ETH Zurich) Peter Steier (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Research) (until 13:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30 Ion-Laser Interaction Mass Spectrometry: green light for a sensitive detection of long-lived radionuclides - Johannes Lachner (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Physics)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:45 MILEA: a new compact 300 kV multi-isotope AMS system - Sascha Maxeiner   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:00 Radionuclide determination by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry (AMS) in materials from decommissioning of nuclear facilities - Prof. Manuel García-León (Universidad de Sevilla)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:15 Development of methods for AMS analysis of long-lived radionuclides at the CENTA facility - Mr Jakub Zeman (Comenius University, Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, 842 48 Bratislava, Slovakia)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:30 High-resolution 129I record of years 1956-2007 from an ice core in SE Dome Site, Greenland - Dr Angel VII Bautista (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:45 Stable isotope mass-spectrometer coupled graphite preparation laboratory for Radiocarbon dating at Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow (India): A status report - Rajesh Agnihotri (BSIP)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30
Parallel Session 1B - Sang-Han Lee (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (KRISS)) Galina Lujaniene (SRI CENTER FOR PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY) (until 13:00) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:30 Radioactivity in the Irish Marine Environment – 35 years of monitoring - Simon O'Toole (EPA)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:45 Actinides distribution in anoxic sediments close to Swedish nuclear facility - Dr Grzegorz Olszewski   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:00 233U-236U oceanic tracer studies in the Baltic Sea and the Arctic Ocean - Jixin Qiao (Technical University of Denmark)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:15 Variations of natural radionuclides as tracers of beach sedimentary dynamics - Ms Ana del Carmen Arriola Velásquez (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:30 Iodine-129 as an Environmental Tracer for Salinity Origin in Groundwater Samples in Pampanga, Philippines - Sunshine Tan (1Environmental Engineering Program, University of the Philippines)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:45 Impact of dynamic speciation in model simulations of river-discharged radionuclides in the marine environment - Magne Simonsen (Norwegian Meteorological Institute)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
08:30
Plenary Session II - Timothy Jull (University of Arizona and ICER Debrecen) Tomoko M. Nakanishi (The University of Tokyo) (until 11:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
08:30 Atmospheric impacts of the Fukushima Daiichi NPP accident: a review of eight-years studies in Japan - Dr Katsumi Hirose (Sophia University (retired))   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:00 Mass balance and latest fluxes of radiocaesium and tritium derived from Fukushima accident in the western North Pacific Ocean and coastal regions of Japan - Prof. Michio AOYAMA (University of Tsukuba)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:30 Measurements of low activity concentration of Fukushima-derived radiocesium in the western subarctic gyre of the North Pacific Ocean in summer 2017 - Yuichiro Kumamoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:00 Radiocaesium contamination in seawater around the Korean Peninsula after Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant accident - SANG-HAN LEE (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (KRISS))   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:30 Lessons learned from the radiological responses to TEPCO-Fukushima Daichi Nuclear Disaster - Prof. Nakahiro Yasuda (University of Fukui)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel Session 4A - Michio AOYAMA (University of Tsukuba) Prof. Georg Steinhauser (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection) (until 13:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30 Impacts of direct release and riverine discharge on oceanic 137Cs derived from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident - Daisuke Tsumune (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:45 Temporal changes in the tritium and radiocarbon concentration in the western North Pacific Ocean (1993-2012) - Dr Jakub Kaizer (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:00 Reconstruction of temporal change of radiocesium level in demersal fish off Fukushima - Y Tateda (Environmental Science Research Laboratory, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:15 Heterogeneity of isotopic signatures of the FDNPP in the environmental samples - Renata Kierepko (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:30 135Cs/137Cs isotope ratio near the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station - Asako Shimada (Nuclear Cycle Backend Directrate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:45 Investigation of radioactive cesium level in seawater near Taiwan after the Fukushima nuclear accident - Dr M.-H. Lin   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30
Parallel Session 4B -Prof. Nakahiro Yasuda (University of Fukui) Alexandra Ioannidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) (until 13:00) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:30 RADIOECOLOGY IN PLACER DEPOSITS: A CASE STUDY - Prof. Rafael Garcia-Tenorio (CNA; University of Seville, Spain)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:45 Investigation of elevated radiation exposure from debris of a renovation project - Prof. Wei-Hsung Wang (Louisiana State University)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:00 Is there migration of natural radionuclides from the phosphogypsum stacks into the underlying salt-marsh substrate? - José Luis Guerrero Márquez (University of Huelva)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:15 Development of in vitro testing methods with materials suitable for radiation exposure and internal contamination assessment including NORM materials - Mr Ivan Hupka (National Radiation Protection Institute, Prague, Czech Republic)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:30 Exploring uranium isotopes (U-233, U-236) as a new tracer to highlight uranium contamination downstream former uranium mine sites - Dr Hugo Jaegler (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire - PSE/ENV - SEDRE/LELI)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:45 Soil Air Radon Concentration in Bintan Island, Indonesia - Mr Muttaqin Margo Nirwono (School of Architectural, Civil, Environmental, and Energy Eng., Kyungpook National Univ., Daegu, 41566, Korea AND Nuclear Energy Regulatory Agency of Indonesia (BAPETEN), Jl Gajah Mada 8, Jakarta, 10120, Indonesia)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
08:30
Plenary Session III - Xiaolin Hou (Technical University of Denmark, Center for Nuclear Technologies) Katsumi Hirose (until 11:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
08:30 The European-scale 106Ru detection event by the Ro5 network - Dr Olivier Masson (IRSN) Prof. Georg, Steinhauser (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:00 Some speculations and their assessment about the release of radioruthenium in fall 2017 - Prof. Georg, Steinhauser (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:30 Ultra-low background gamma-ray spectrometry and its applications - Dr Matthias Laubenstein (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:00 Radioactive particle released into the environment - recent update - Brit Salbu (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:30 Carbon isotopes as tracers of organic and inorganic carbon in Baltic Sea sediments - Dr Galina Lujaniene (Department of Environmental Research, SRI Center for Physical Sciences and Technology)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel Session 6A -Dr Olivier Masson (IRSN) Mihály Molnár (MTA ATOMKI) (until 13:15) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30 The Ruthenium-106 event, September-October 2017: A cold case - Peter Bossew (BfS Berlin)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:45 What was behind a mysterious Ru-106 contamination of European air observed in 2017? - Jerzy-Wojciech Mietelski (The Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN))   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:00 Nuclear Forensics around the Ruthenium-106 Release in Fall 2017 above Europe - Dorian Zok (Leibniz University Hannover - Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:15 Impact of Saharan dust events on radionuclide levels in Monaco air, in the water column and in sediment cores of the northwestern Mediterranean Sea - Mai Khanh PHAM (IAEA)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:30 Radiocarbon analysis of carbonaceous aerosols in Bratislava, Slovakia - Mr Ivan Kontuľ (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:45 Correlations between 7Be dry deposition and meteorological data - Dr Radim Uhlář (Department of Physics, VŠB-Technical University of Ostrava)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
13:00 A study on natural radioactivity accumulation and aerosol mean transit time from their area of origin to the Canadian Arctic region with monitoring data of both radon and thoron progeny - Dr Weihua Zhang   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30
Parallel Session 6B - R. Garcia-Tenorio Natasa Todorovic (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Physics) (until 13:15) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:30 Effects of the cement production industry on NORM distribution in Nigeria - Mr Daniel Heine   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:45 RADIOACTIVE AND RADIOLOGICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF SPANISH COMMERCIAL BOTTLED DRINKING WATER - Dr Silvia María Pérez Moreno (University of Huelva)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:00 Evaluation of the radon mass exhalation rate in Italian tuff using the closed chamber technique - Prof. Marcella Capua (UNICAL - INFN)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:15 Geochemical behaviour of Uranium and Thorium in soils and sands from a natural high background radiation area of Odisha coast, India - Mr Nimelan Veerasamy (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:30 Comprehensive radiological study on water and soil of high natural background area of Dehloran, Iran - Mr Mohammademad Adelikhah (Institute of Radiochemistry and Radioecology, University of Pannonia, Hungary)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:45 Influence of Humidity to Exhalation of Radon and Thoron from Building Materials, and Analysis of Their Radiological Risk in Indoor Environment - Mr Ahmad Ciptadi Syuryavin (Kyungpook National University and BAPETEN)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
13:00 Comparison between measurements techniques of radon concentration in spring water - Dr Jheny del Carmen Orbe Ordoñez (UNICAL - INFN)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
08:30
Plenary Session IV - Amares Chatt (Dalhousie University) Jan Kučera (Nuclear Physics Institute) (until 11:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
08:30 ICP-MS: radiopure material selection and applications for measurements of radionuclides in the environment - Dr Stefano Nisi (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso, INFN)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:00 Environmental radioactivity: analysis, distribution and trace studies of long-lived radionuclides - Xiaolin Hou (Riso DTU)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:30 Measurements of 129I in coastal Pacific Ocean sites in California and US Pacific Northwest sites - Timothy Jull (University of Arizona and ICER Debrecen)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:00 Quantifying fossil carbon load in urban vegetation using C-14 – a case study from Debrecen, Hungary - M Molnár (1Isotope Climatology and Environmental Research Centre, Institute for Nuclear Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences (ATOMKI), Debrecen, H-4026, Hungary)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:30 Search for extinct natural radionuclides in kimberlite rock to verify the baryonic dark matter impact hypothesis - Jerzy-Wojciech Mietelski (The Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN))   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel Session 7A - Stefano Nisi (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso) Dr Brit Salbu (CERAD NMBU) (until 13:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30 Evaluation of the activity of the high activity particles in the intertidal beach region near the Sellafield nuclear facilities after long-term exposure. - Dr Mikhail Iosjpe (Department of Nuclear Safety and Environmental Protection, Norwegian Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:45 129iodine in environmental samples: Analysis of river and sea water from the vicinity of the Sellafield reprocessing plant and insight into migration behaviour in the soil vadose zone - Fabian Köhler (Universität Hannover, IRS)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:00 Assessment of tritium levels in man in Lund, Sweden, prior to the start of operation of the European Spallation Source - Dr Guillaume Pédehontaa-Hiaa (Lund University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:15 Initial radioecological and environmental state of Lithuanian transboundary area before the start of the operation of the NPP in Belarus - Dr Olga Jefanova (State Research Institute Nature Research Centre)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:30 Developing of the radioecological monitoring system of atmospheric air, terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems in the vicinity of Rooppur NPP (People’s Republic of Bangladesh) - Aleksei Panov (Russian Institute of Radiology and Agroecology)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:45 Characterization of Uranium Containing Particles Originating from the Dounreay Nuclear Reprocessing Facility - Mr Ian Byrnes (CERAD NMBU)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30
Parallel Session 7B - Ole Christian Lind (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, CoE CERAD) Daisuke Tsumune (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry) (until 13:00) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:45 Simulation of the influence of the Radium concentration in the soil and Radon concentration in air for NaI detector considered in Preparedness Project using MCNP - Dr Natalia Alegria (Universidad del País Vasco)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:00 Modelling the partitioning of Am and Pu in agricultural soils using the geochemical code PHREEQC - Dr Volker Hormann (Institute of Environmental Physics, University of Bremen, Germany)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:15 Background sources in the Modane underground laboratory - Veronika Palušová   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:30 Monte Carlo simulation of HPGe detectors for radon measurements in the air using Marinelli containers - Robert Breier (Comenium University, Bratislava)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:45 Assessment of the Impacts of Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant Accident on Turkey Using Mathematical Modelling Method - Mr Efem Bilgic (Dokuz Eylul University )   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
08:30
Plenary Session V - Jan John (České vysoké učení technické v Praze) Manuel García-León (Universidad de Sevilla) (until 10:30) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
08:30 Atom counting of long-lived radionuclides using neutron activation analysis - Prof. Jan Kučera (Nuclear Physics Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:00 Low background neutron activation: a high sensitivity technique for long-lived radionuclides determination in rare events physics experiments - Dr Massimiliano Clemenza (Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca and INFN sezione di Milano Bicocca)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
09:30 Determination of low levels of 238U and 232Th with low expanded uncertainties in water and foods using instrumental, preconcentration and radiochemical neutron activation analysis - Amares Chatt (Dalhousie University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:00 Czech power industry in the European context - Dr Vladimír Wagner (Nuclear Physics Institute of CAS)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Parallel Session 9A - Jerzy-Wojciech Mietelski (The Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN)) Dr Vladimír Wagner (Nuclear Physics Institute of CAS) (until 12:45) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:00 A radiological data library for environmental impact assessments of accelerator facilities - Dr Robert Froeschl (CERN)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:15 Towards a holistic approach to protection of inhabitants of contaminated environments: the role of non-targeted effects - Prof. Carmel Mothersill (McMaster University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:30 Exposure build-up factor studies of biological matrices in photon energies 0.05 to 3MeV. - Dr Hanan Saleh (Al-Hussein Bin Talal University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:45 Environmental monitoring at CERN - Mr Fabrice Malacrida (CERN)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:00 Environmental radioactivity baseline study for disposal facilities - Ms Tiina Sojakka   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:15 Artificial radionuclides in plants of steppe and forest ecosystems long after nuclear tests at Semipalatinsk test site - Ms Natalya Larionova (Branch "Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology" of the RSE "National Nuclear Center of the Republic of Kazakhstan")   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:30 Urban Geochemical Survey as a Tool for Environmental Radioactivity Measurements and Human Health Risk Assessment - Dr Olga Belyaeva (Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies of NAS RA)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
11:00
Parallel Session 9B - Gabriele Wallner (Institut für Anorganische Chemie, Universität Wien) Mojmír Němec (CTU FNSPE) (until 12:45) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:00 Evaluation of radiochemical analysis method for 210Po and 210Pb in seafood sample using interlaboratory comparison - Dr Miura Tsutomu (National Metology Institute of Japan, AIST)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:15 Nanoscale Zero-valent Iron Encapsulated in Two-dimensional Titanium Carbides for Removal of Cr(VI): A model for radioactive metal-oxo adsorption - Pengxiang ZHAO   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
11:30 Caesium retention characteristics of KNiFC-PAN resin from river water - Dr Miklós Hegedűs (Institute of Radiation Emergency Medicine, Hirosaki University, Hirosaki, Japan)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:00 The separation of AmIII from CmIII with pyridine-type chromatographic material - Chu-Ting Yang (Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, CAEP)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:15 Phosphorylcholine compounds as chemosensors for recognition of UO22+ and selective adsorption of uranyl - Dr Jun Wen (Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
12:30 Selectivly Separation of Cerium(Ⅲ) by Sodium Bismuthate Nano-Sheets - Ning Wang   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
PM
15:00
Registration (until 18:00) (Exhibition Area, 1st floor)
18:00
Welcome Party (until 20:00) (Zerlina/Donna Anna/Donna Elvira)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Parallel Session 2A - Ingeborg Levin Dr Matthias Laubenstein (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso) (until 16:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
14:00 Semi mechanistic modeling of the long term soil to grass transfer of 137Cs in French pastures - Dr Khaled BRIMO (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire (IRSN))   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
14:15 Speciation of global fallout plutonium isotopes in natural soil particles and the implications for environmental tracing studies - Dr Yihong Xu (Anhui Normal University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
14:30 Mass balances and transit times of artificial radionuclides transported from the Rhone River to the Mediterranean Sea - Dr Christelle ANTONELLI (IRSN)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
14:45 Dispersion and ground deposition characteristics of radioactive material according to air mass classification for enhancing the preparedness to N/R emergencies - Miguel Angel Hernandez Ceballos (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Ispra, Italy)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:00 Reconstruction of the impact to biota of former releases of alpha emitters in the Loire River - Mrs Sophie Reygrobellet (IRSN)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:15 Application of natural and artificial radionuclides for exploration of sedimentation in the lake Huko (West Caucasus) - Natalia Kuzmenkova (Lomonosov MSU, Chemistry department, radiochemistry division)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:30 Estimation of water seepage rate in the active crater lake system of Kusatsu-Shirane volcano, Japan, using radioactive cesium as a hydrological tracer - Prof. Yoshikazu Kikawada (Department of Materials and Life Sciences, Faculty of Science and Technology, Sophia University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:45 Temporal variability of environmental radioactivity in bulk deposition (rainwater and dust) from Northern Algeria - Mr DJamel TAIEB ERRAHMANI (Centre de Recherche Nucléaire d'Alger)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
14:00
Parallel Session 2B - Gabriela Wallova (Water Research Institute Bratislava) Prof. Tibor Kovács (Institute of Radiochemistry and Radioecology, University of Pannonia, Hungary) (until 16:00) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
14:00 A new approach to detect of low counting rate using an ultra-low-background HPGe detector - Serge Nagorny (Queen's University)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
14:15 Low-level measurements of environmental samples by gamma-ray spectrometry using well-type germanium detectors - Dr Anne de Vismes Ott (IRSN)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
14:30 Determination of radon leakage from sample container for gamma spectrometry measurement of Ra-226 - Sooyeon Lim (Kyungpook National University)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
14:45 Underwater in-situ gamma-ray spectrometry using medium and low resolution detection - Dr Christos Tsabaris (Hellenic Center of Marine Research)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:00 Continuous monitoring of submarine spring by means of gamma-ray spectrometry at Anavalos, Greece - Dr Georgios Eleftheriou (Hellenic Centre for Marine Research)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:15 Preliminary study on the estimation of minimum detectable activity and the efficiency for real-time marine monitoring system - Seung Yeon Han (Kyungpook National University)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:30 Convenient and rapid measurement of radiostrontium in seawater - Dr Yoshimune Ogata (Nagoya University)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:45 In soil radon anomalies and volcanic activity on Mt. Etna (Italy) - Prof. Giuseppina Immé (Università degli Studi di Catania - Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Parallel Session 3A - Shaoming Pan (Nanjing University) Natalia Kuzmenkova (Lomonosov MSU, Chemistry department, radiochemistry division) (until 18:30) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:30 Decomposition of solid samples by various techniques with emphasis on actinides content - Prof. Ljudmila Benedik (Jožef Stefan Institute)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:45 Influence of common decorporation agents on the speciation of trivalent f-elements in serum – a luminescence spectroscopic study - Dr Astrid Barkleit (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
17:00 Direct Speciation of Radionuclides in Plant Parts by Time-resolved Laser Fluorescence Spectroscopy (TRLFS) and Desorption Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry (DESI MS) - Ms Julia Stadler (University Hannover, IRS)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
17:15 Improvement of the detection efficiency for 210Pb determination in water samples by Cherenkov radiation - Natasa Todorovic (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Physics)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
17:30 Mineralogical characterization of a soil intended for phytoremediation - Mrs Nadia Rabia (Algiers Nuclear Research Center)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
17:45 Reconstruction of Climate variations from Modern Warm Period in Balkan region by using 210Pb chronology - Robert-Csaba Begy (Interdisciplinary research institute on Bio-Nano-Sciences)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:30
Parallel Session 3B - Detlev Degering (VKTA – Strahlenschutz, Analytik & Entsorgung Rossendorf e. V) Mai Khanh PHAM (IAEA) (until 18:30) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:30 Performance evaluation of a European scale radon-in-water proficiency test - Dr Viktor Jobbagy (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:45 Participation in the international inter-laboratory comparison study for biogenic component in liquid fuels by the 14C method - Dr Ines Krajcar Bronić (Ruđer Bošković Institute)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
17:00 Development of certified reference materials in support of characterisation of naturally occurring radioactive material - Emma Braysher   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
17:15 Improving emergency preparedness - spiked reference material production and emergency proficiency testing - Katarzyna Sobiech-Matura   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
17:30 Interlaboratory comparison and OBT measurements in biota in the environment of NPPK - Dr Jasmina Kožar Logar   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
17:45 Application biochar into the soil – if it influence for environmental radioactivity? - Dr Kamil Szewczak (Institute of Agrophysics of Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
18:00 ASSESSMENT OF RADIONUCLIDES IN SOLID MINERALS AND DRINKING WATER FROM SELECTED MINING SITES OF BENUE STATE, NIGERIA. - Dr CHINYERE ONONUGBO (UNIVERSITY OF PORT HARCOURT, PORT HARCOURT, NIGERIA)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
18:15 Promoting technical cooperation among radioanalytical laboratories for the measurement of environmental radioactivity – an International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Technical Cooperation project RAF/7/017 - Dr Immanda Louw   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
19:00
Prague Sightseeing Walking Tour (until 21:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Poster Session 1A (until 15:00) (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:00 The offshore diffusion of radionuclides from instantaneous point source model based on Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Accident - Mr Zhiqiang Cui (Tsinghua University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:20 Reconstruction of radiocesium level in bottom sediment off Fukushima - Y TATEDA (Environmental Science Research Laboratory, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 210Po and 210Pb distribution in the south central western part of the Tropical Indian Ocean - HYUN MI LEE   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 A buoy-based radioactivity monitoring system for gamma emitters in seawater - Jong-In Byun (Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Analysis of increased radiocaesium activity derived from Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident until 2017 - Dr Yayoi Inomata (Kanazawa University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Applying cluster analysis to investigate Radon behaviour - Mr José Luis Guerrero (University of Huelva)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Beryllium from 7th heaven - Philipp Steinmann   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Comparison of dimension reduction techniques applied to the analysis of airborne radionuclides activity concentration - Antoni Borràs (University of the Balearic Islands)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Comparison of two air sampling methods for determination of the radiocarbon level in the atmosphere - Dr Ionut Faurescu (National R&D Institute for Cryogenics and Isotopic Technologies-ICSI Rm. Valcea)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Concentration of 7Be radionuclide in air of Algeria, - Mr Mohammed NADRI (Assistant Prof.)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Determination of activity concentration of 234U, 235U, 238U, 210Po, and 210Pb in bottled mineral and spring waters - Ewa Starościak (Central Laboratory for Radiological Protection)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Determination of low level tritium concentrations in the Czech Republic for tritium tracing applications - Mrs Diana Marešová   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Determination of radiological parameters of drinking water in large cities, and evaluation of doses received by its consumption for people of different age categories - AGNIESZKA FULARA (CENTRAL LABORATORY FOR RADIOLOGICAL PROTECTION)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Dissolved uranium and radon in groundwater of the Goesan area, Korea - Dr Cho Byong-Wook (KIGAM)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Effect of biogeochemical process on 239,240Pu distribution in an ocean general circulation model - Dr Daisuke Tsumune (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Elevated seawater 129I/127I ratios in the West Philippine Sea - Dr Angel VII Bautista (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Environmental radiation level and radioactivity in the Ryukyu Archipelago, southwestern part of Japan - Dr Masahide Furukawa (University of the Ryukyus)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Estimation of natural radioactivity in local and imported granite used as building materials in Tunisia - Dr MANSOUR OUESLATI (HEAD OF RADIOANALYTICAL LABORATORY)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 How the distribution coefficient of 238U in natural soils is affected by the method used to obtain the soil solution - Dr Pilar Blanco Rodríguez (University of Extremadura)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Inspection and radiation dose evaluation results of Radon bed mattress in Taiwan - Mrs M.-H. Lin   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Long-term variation of 129I in Fucus from the Swedish westcoast - S. Mattsson (Medical Radiation Physics Malmö, Lund University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Measurement of natural radioactivity in a high background radiation area in Palawan, Philippines - Mrs Lorna Jean Palad (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Method for ultra-trace Determination of Tc-99 from Large Seawater Samples - Fadime Gülce   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Natural radiation exposure in geothermal power plant in the Philippines - Dr Kazuki Iwaoka (QST)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Natural radioactivity in sediments along the meddle region of red sea coast, Egypt - Mr Mostafa Mostafa   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 New electrolytic enrichment system for tritium determination in Water Research Institute in Bratislava and it’s first results of tritium activity in precipitation - Dr Gabriela Wallova   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 NORM heavy minerals in beach sands: identification, isolation and characterization - Prof. Rafael García-Tenorio García-Balmaseda (University of Seville)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Occurrence of geogenic Radium in aquifers from Central Africa - Mr Daniel Heine   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 PERFORMANCES, LIMITATIONS AND COMPARISON OF THE RESULTS OF AN IN-SITU SPECTRO-TRACER WITH THE LABORATORY GAMMA RAY SPECTROMETRY - Dr Ileana Radulescu (Horia Hulubei National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering - IFIN HH)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Potential radiological impact of the phosphate industry in South Africa on the public and the environmment - Dr Immanda Louw   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radiation survey of fossil fuel in the Philippines - Dr Kazuki Iwaoka (QST)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radioactivity in North Atlantic deep water corals - Daniela Ransby   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radioactivity in Saxon Rivers - Mr Marco Wendler (VKTA - Strahlenschutz, Analytik & Entsorgung Rossendorf e.V.)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radioactivity-induced Charging and its Effects: A Review - Yong-ha Kim (Louisiana State University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radiometric survey of naturally occurring radionuclide materials in oil and gas industry of the Niger-delta, Nigeria - Prof. Gregory Avwiri (Department of Physics, University of Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria. )   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radionuclides in drinking water in Vojvodina and health implication - Natasa Todorovic (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Physics)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radionuclides in the Bratislava air - Ivan Sykora (Comenius University (SK))   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Short-term metabolism of 125I in (Paralichthys olivaceus) after ingestion of biologically incorporated 125I - Dr Shoko Imai (Institute for Environmental Sciences)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Simulation of 3H concentration in coastal waters discharged from the spent nuclear fuel reprocessing plant in Rokkasho, Japan: Effects of input forcing data on simulation results - Dr Kazuhiro Oshima (Institute for Environmental Sciences)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Simulations of 137Cs in the North Pacific using the atmospheric deposition fluxes from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident by two atmospheric chemical transport models - Dr Takaki Tsubono (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 SPECIATION OF RADIONUCLIDES IN SEAWATER AND MARINE ORGANISMS - Mrs Marguerite MONFORT (CEA)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Tritium Content Variation with Different Kinds Groundwater in Korea - Dr Yoon Yoon Yeol (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Uranium concentrations in drinking waters in Greece - Dr Konstantina Kehagia (Greek Atomic Energy Commission)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 „Vertebrata fucoides” as a natural sorbent of plutonium isotopes - Dr Maria Suplinska (Central Laboratory for Radiological Protection)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:00
Poster Session 1B (until 15:00) (Leporello)
14:00 Air radioactivity monitoring in Monaco (1998-2018) - Mai Khanh PHAM (IAEA)   (Leporello)
14:20 Plutonium-239 and -240 in Lacustrine Sediments in an Alpine Lake, SW China: Distributions and Source Identification - Prof. Shaoming Pan (Nanjing University)   (Leporello)
14:40 Artificial radionuclides in the plant cover of «Sary-Uzen» former testing site of Semipalatinsk Test Site - Mr Pavel Krivitskiy   (Leporello)
14:40 Assessment of tritium in air humidity, precipitation and surface water using liquid scintillation counting and isotope ratio mass spectrometry - Dr Guillaume Pédehontaa-Hiaa (Lund University)   (Leporello)
14:40 Characteristics of hydrogen and oxygen isotopes and chemical compositions in monthly precipitations collected at Hokkaido, Gifu and Okinawa, Japan - Mr Shunya Nakasone (University of the Ryukyus)   (Leporello)
14:40 Cl-36 records in Greenland SE dome ice core - Dr Hiroyuki Matsuzaki (The University of Tokyo)   (Leporello)
14:40 Distribution and environmental hazard parameters of radionuclides in river sediments and rocks in the Lomonosov diamond deposit area (NW Russia) - Evgenii Iakovlev (Federal Centre for Integrated Arctic Research (FCIARctic))   (Leporello)
14:40 Effects of green manuring with hairy vetch (Vicia villosa) on rice yield and 137Cs uptake in paddy fields after decontamination - Dr TAKASHI SATO (Akita Prefectural University) Dr TAKASHI SAITO (Fukushima Agricultural Technology Center)   (Leporello)
14:40 Long-term study of Be-7 activity in Pleurozium Schreberi - Radek Černý   (Leporello)
14:40 Natural radioactivity and its associated radiological hazards at Seila area south eastern desert, Egypt - Mr Mohamed Hanfi (Ural Federal University)   (Leporello)
14:40 Natural radioactivity of urban surface deposited sediments in three different urban environments - Mr Mohamed Hanfi (Ural Federal University)   (Leporello)
14:40 Plutonium isotopes in Baltic Sea sediments - Dr Galina Lujaniene (SRI Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vilnius)   (Leporello)
14:40 Radiocarbon in tree rings from a clean air region of Low Tatras in Slovakia - Mr Ivan Kontuľ (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia)   (Leporello)
14:40 Relationship between the radon concentration of dripping water in limestone cave and the amount of precipitation observed in Okinawa, subtropical region of Japan - Akinobu Ishimine (University of the Ryukyus)   (Leporello)
14:40 The effect between background gamma dose rates and radionuclides by height in the near-ground level - Dr Chang-Jong Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)   (Leporello)
14:40 Variation of Chlorine-36 deposition flux in precipitation at Tsukuba, Japan - Mr Yuta Ochiai (AMS group, Univ. of Tsukuba)   (Leporello)
14:40 Variations of 13C and 14C in carbon dioxide exhaled from the soil - Ms Terézia Eckertová (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia)   (Leporello)
14:00
Poster Session 1C (until 15:00) (Zerlina)
14:00 Transfer of 241Am and 238,239+240Pu to goat milk from the soil component of the diet - Ms Svetlana Tagai   (Zerlina)
14:20 Inspection and sampling of soil and food after FDNPP accident - Dr Takuro Shinano (Laboratory of Plant Nutrition, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University)   (Zerlina)
14:40 A study on relation between the air gamma dose rate increase and radon in the case of rainfall - SEONGJIN PARK (Kyungpook National University)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Adaptability evaluation of the food screening without destructive sample preparation to ISO 19581 - Dr Takahiro Yamada (Kindai University Atomic Energy Research Institute)   (Zerlina)
14:40 ASSESSMENT OF RADIOACTIVITY LEVEL IN THE ENVIRONMENT OF IFIN-HH AREA, ROMANIA - Dr Ana Stochioiu (Horia Hulubei National Institute for R&D in Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH))   (Zerlina)
14:40 Characteristic of dissolved 137Cs leaching from a forest litter observed from litterbag experiment in Japanese forest affected by the Fukushima nuclear accident - Kazuyuki Sakuma (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Development of fluoride target matrices for 26Al determination with AMS - Ms Maryana Bilous (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Diffusion of caesium and strontium into concrete under conditions of anaerobic fermentation of contaminated biomass - Mr Radim Možnar (DDAIR FNSPE CTU in Prague) Mrs Věra Záhorová (National Radiation Protection Institute, Prague)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Distribution of 129I in the terrestrial environment around the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant before and after the accident - Dr Kimikazu Sasa (AMS group, Univ. of Tsukuba)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Ecological transfer of wet-deposited radiocaesium and radiostrontium on Chinese vegetable - Ms Baohua Han   (Zerlina)
14:40 Evaluation of the consequences after potential accidents with the Russian nuclear submarine K-27 in the Arctic marine environment - Dr Mikhail Iosjpe (Department of Nuclear Safety and Environmental Protection, Norwegian Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Norway)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Nuclide-specific directional environmental radiation mapping of the vicinity of FRM II - Harald Breitkreutz (Envinet)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Optimization methods on gross alpha-beta analysis for environmental measurements - Dr Ileana Radulescu (Horia Hulubei National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering - IFIN HH)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Radioactive discharges from NPP Bohunice and impact on people living in surrounding area - Boris Remenec   (Zerlina)
14:40 Radiological environmental consequences of hypothetical nuclear accidents in Northeast Asia. - Mr Ashraf Musauddin (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School (KINGS))   (Zerlina)
14:40 Radionuclides root uptake of and biometric traits of onion (Allium cepa L.) under hydroponic cultivation with 137Cs and 243Am - Natalia Kuzmenkova (Lomonosov MSU, Chemistry department, radiochemistry division)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Semi-empirical efficiency calibration of a LaBr3(Ce) scintillation detector for NORM samples analyses in order to validate in-situ measurements in the field - Ms Eleni Ntalla (National Center for Scientific Research "Demokritos")   (Zerlina)
14:40 Sorption of strontium on the Czech bentonite in the presence of synthetic granitic water - Lucie Baborova (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Space-time Bayesian analysis of the environmental impact of a dismissing nuclear power plant - Prof. Carlo Sabbarese (Department of Mathematics and Physics, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Tomography of thorium-rich particles from Norwegian NORM sites (Fen area) - Simone Cagno   (Zerlina)
14:40 Uranium concentrations in sediment pore waters of Lake Neusiedl, Austria - Gabriele Wallner (Inst. f. Anorg. Chemie, Universität Wien)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Using barium-133 as a surrogate for iodine-131 in a silver zeolite cartridge for air sampling - Prof. Wei-Hsung Wang (Louisiana State University)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Vertical and horizontal distributions of caesium-137 on paved surface affected by Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident. - Dr Kazuya Yoshimura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Zerlina)
15:00
Parallel Session 5A - Yuichiro Kumamoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) Peter Bossew (BfS (German Federal Office for Radiation Protection)) (until 17:30) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:00 Identification of Plutonium isotopes in radioactive particles released from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant - Mr Junya Igarashi (Graduate School of Science, Osaka University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:15 Transfer of radiocesium from irrigation water to rice - Mr Yoshimasa Suzuki (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University, Niigata, Japan)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:30 Estimation of radiocesium concentration in brown rice using the soil exchangeable potassium content and soil radiocesium concentration - Dr Shigeto Fujimura (Tohoku Agricultural Research Center, NARO)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:45 Linking heterogeneous distribution to mobility and potential bioavailability for radiocaesium in soils and pond sediments in the Fukushima Daiichi exclusion zone - Dr Estela Reinoso-Maset (Centre for Environmental Radioactivity - NMBU)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:00 The Chernobyl-derived 137Cs accumulation in artificial reservoirs in Central Russia as indicator of sediment sources - Mr Maksim Ivanov (Faculty of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, 119991, Russia; Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, 119017, Russia)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:15 Vertical distributions of Chernobyl-derived Cs-137 and Am-241 in bottom sediments of water bodies in exclusion zone represent long-term dynamics of water contamination - Prof. Aleksei Konoplev (Institute of Environmental Radioactivity Fukushima University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:30 Spatial and vertical variability of 137Cs activity in lake sediments of two dam lakes in Poland after the Chernobyl fallout - Ms Ilona Sekudewicz (Institute of Geological Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:45 Radiocesium deposition on agricultural products by resuspended matter - Dr Naoto Nihei (The University of Tokyo)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
17:00 Screening for Radionuclide Contamination from the Fukushima Accident by Iodine-129 Measurement in Corals from Baler - Ms Sophia Jobien Limlingan (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:00
Parallel Session 5B - Ljudmila Benedik (Jožef Stefan Institute) Christos Tsabaris (Hellenic Center for Marine Research) (until 17:30) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:00 Trace elements and radioactive nuclides studied in the region of Northern Greece using Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. as biomonitor - Prof. Alexandra Ioannidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Physics Department, thessaloniki, Greece)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:15 Analysis of Tritium on environmental levels in the area of Dresden, Germany - Dr Detlev Degering (VKTA – Strahlenschutz, Analytik & Entsorgung Rossendorf e. V.)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:30 Baromembrane method for analysis of ultra-low concentrations of radionuclides in water sampling - Mr Maxim Vasyanovich   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:45 Search for tritium in air in a room equipped with 14 MeV neutron generator with tritiated targets - Magdalena Miecznik (The Henry Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Science)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:00 Application of synthetic benzoic acid-7-14C in environmental radiocarbon measurement - Mr BIN FENG (Fudan University)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:15 Rapid determination of polonium-210 for atmospheric application - Lijuan Song   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:30 Rapid and sensitive methods for transuraniuc radionuclides in environmental samples - Dr Xiongxin Dai (China Institute for Radiation Protection)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:45 Polyvinly alcohol (PVA)Based Porous Organic Polymers for Iodine Adsorption and Mechanistic Aspect - Guozong Yue   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
17:00 Development and calibration of a method for direct measurement of Thoron - Prof. Carlo Sabbarese (Department of Mathematics and Physics, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
17:15 Determination of ultra-trace uranium and thorium in six-grade particles - Prof. Yanqin Ji   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
17:30
Poster Session 1A (until 18:30) (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
17:30
Poster Session 1B (until 18:30) (Leporello)
17:30
Poster Session 1C (until 18:30) (Zerlina)
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Conference Trip to Kutna Hora (until 22:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Poster Session 2A (until 15:00) (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:00 Evaluation the relationship between myocardial infarction in patients with arterial hypertension and ionizing radiation as a result of the Chornobyl accident in the remote post-accidental period - Dr Olga Tatarenko   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:20 Localization of radioactivity in dried shiitake mushrooms (Lentinula edodes). - Mayumi Hachinohe   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Accumulation of radionuclides in bottom sediments of various types water bodies in the Chernobyl NPP exclusion zone - Roman Nenashev Siarhei Kalinichenka (Department of radioecological monitoring, Polesye State Radiation-Ecological Reserve, Khoiniki, 247618, Belarus)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Advanced atmospheric 14C monitoring and modelling around the Paks Nuclear Power Plant, Hungary - Mr Tamás Varga (Isotope Climatology and Environmental Research Centre, Institute for Nuclear Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Debrecen Bem tér 18/c, Hungary)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 An improvised method for Carbon-14 measurement in gaseous effluents - Mr Bharath S (Centre for Advanced Research in Environmental Radioactivity (CARER), Mangalore University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Assessment of water quality in water bodies at STS By the content of natural and man-made radionuclides - Mrs Yuliya Svetacheva   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Citizen Monitoring Network in the Czech Republic – project RAMESIS - Petr Kuča (National Radiation Protection Institute (SÚRO))   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 COMPREHENSIVE RESEARCH AT A SUPPOSED LOCATION OF A RADIONUCLIDE MONITORING STATION IN KAZAKHSTAN - Mr Denis Turchenko (Branch "Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology" of the RSE "National Nuclear Centre of the Republic of Kazakhstan")   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Concentration factors of marine organisms and distribution coefficients of sediment - Mr sukwon choi (KINS)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Content of technogenic radionuclide's in water bottom sediments and benthos of the Kara sea and shallow bays of the Novaya Zemlya archipelago - Mr Alexandr Emelianov (Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Derivation of In-Situ Gamma-Ray Measurement Time for the Target MDA - Dr Jong-In Byun (Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Development of assessing the SNF status comprehensively BN-350 - Mr Pavel Krivitskiy   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Distribution of 238U by speciation depending on its degree of oxidation in water objects of «Degelen» site - Zhanna Zhapasheva   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Dose rate assessment at the submarine spring of Anavalos using ERICA Tool, Greece - Mrs Filothei Pappa (Hellenic Center for Marine Research)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Estimation of annual internal exposure to Uranium in foods consumed in Korea - Dr Jung-Seok Chae   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Experimental Study on Concentration Ratio of 90Sr and 137Cs in crab (Scylla serrata) - Dr jianguo LI (China Institute for Radiation Protection)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Extraction efficiency of 210Po and 210Pb in herbal teas - Dr Grzegorz Olszewski   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Influence of soil water content, potassium, and “EM-Bokashi” on the soil-to-plant transfer factor of 137Cs for spring wheat and white mustard - Svetlana Arendar (Institute of Radiobiology, the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Lateral distribution of 137Cs, 90Sr, and 241Am in the upper soil horizon of various ecosystems types in the Belarusian sector of the Chernobyl NPP Exclusion Zone - Dr Siarhei Kalinichenka (Department of radioecological monitoring, Polesye State Radiation-Ecological Reserve, Khoiniki, 247618, Belarus)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Long-term and multivariate correlation analysis of air dose rate with meteorological parameters in Japan - Batgerel Turbat (University of fukui)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Problems in quantifying radiation exposure of persons in the radioactively contaminated environment - Petr Kuča   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radiation effects in plant species in Fukushima and Chernobyl - Dr Vasyl Yoschenko (IER Fukushima University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radioactive cesium and potassium cycle model in Japanese grassland - Mikinori Tsuiki (Iwate University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radioactivity measurements of phosphogypsum produced in Serbia - Jovana Nikolov (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radiocarbon and Cs-137 dating of Slovak wines - Pavel Povinec (Comenius University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radioecology research and education at the University of Tokyo after the Fukushima Nuclear Accident - Dr Naoto Nihei (The University of Tokyo)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radiological risk assessment of stone quarry as a high radon level site (Case Study: Open-pit slate stone mine) - Mr Mohammademad Adelikhah (Institute of Radiochemistry and Radioecology, University of Pannonia, Hungary)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Radionuclide speciation of the transuranic radionuclides in the albic podzols (arenic) - Ms Marina Popova (Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry of Russian Academу of Sciencese)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Researching tritium speciation in soil in order to give a predictive estimate to contaminated industrial facilities of Semipalatinsk test site - Ms Zarina Serzhanova (Branch "Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology" of the RSE NNC RK)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Seasonal variations in precipitation rates of fine aerosol revealed using 7Be as a tracer - Dr Jung Seok Chae (Korea Institute of Nuclear Safty)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Secondary Cosmic Radiation Doses during Domestic Air Travel in Japan Measured by Handy Methods - Ms Kaori Nakamura (University of the Ryukyus)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Selection of terrestrial reference organisms for nuclear power plants - Mr Shaofei Cao   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Sorption and desorption capacity of heat-treated soil for radioactive cesium - Satoshi FUKUTANI (Kyoto University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Species composition and radioactive contamination of mushrooms in the pine forest near Irtysh river - Dr Natalya Larionova   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Study of radioactivity in arctic marine seaweed from Kongsfjorden (Svalbard) - Dr ELISA GORDO PUERTAS (UNIVERSIDAD DE MÁLAGA)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 STUDY ON OCCURRENCE OF CHEMICAL ELEMENTS IN BOTTOM SEDIMENTS OF THE UZYNBULAK CREEK AT THE SEMIPALATINSK TEST SITE - Dr Madina Dyussembayeva Mr Nurlan Mukhamediyarov Prof. Sergey Makarychev   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 The change in characteristics of soil and Cs elution by heat treatment - Maiko Ikegami (Kyoto University)   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 The content of tritium (НТО and НТ) in the air environment of radiation-hazardous sites of Semipalatinsk test site - Olesya Marchenko   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 The effects of electromagnetic and ionizing irradiation on barley seed viability. - Sergey Gaponenko   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:40 Trying out determination methods for radioactive gases in the ambient air when managing SNF - Mrs Lyubov Timonova (Branch "Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology" of the RSE "National Nuclear Center of the Republic of Kazakhstan")   (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
14:00
Poster Session 2B (until 15:00) (Leporello)
14:00 Elemental Comparison for PM 10 and PM 2.5 by Neutron Activation Analysis - Mr Jiseok Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)   (Leporello)
14:20 Validation of measurement comparability for 134Cs and 137Cs in brown rice sample using interlaboratory comparison - Dr Miura Tsutomu (National Metrology Institute of Japan, AIST)   (Leporello)
14:40 A study on control of radioactive Cs elution from incineration fly ash by mixing soil - Dr Yoko Shimada (Kyoto University)   (Leporello)
14:40 Flexible polysiloxane based scintillators for environmental monitoring - Prof. Alberto Quaranta (University of Trento)   (Leporello)
14:40 Independent development of ESS tungsten target radionuclide composition modelling - Vytenis Barkauskas (Lund University)   (Leporello)
14:40 Investigation of the anthropogenic land using effect on the Pănăzii lake (Romania) catchment area used Cs-137 and Pb-210 radionuclides - Mr Szabolcs Kelemen (Interdisciplinary Research Institute on Bio-Nano-Sciences,Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-napoca, Romania)   (Leporello)
14:40 Measurement of radionuclide concentrations in Japanese fish reference materials produced in the aftermath of the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident - Mrs Svetlana Nour (NIST)   (Leporello)
14:40 Monte Carlo model of Czech calibration facility for gamma-ray spectrometers - Kamila Johnová   (Leporello)
14:40 Monte-Carlo simulation of HPGe spectrometer background at low energies - Robert Breier (Comenium University, Bratislava)   (Leporello)
14:40 Portable radiation detectors used In-situ gamma spectrometry for Radiological Characterization of a contaminated site near a coal power plant in Northern Greece - Prof. Alexandra Ioannidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   (Leporello)
14:40 Ru-106 variations during 2017 in the atmosphere of Slovakia: monitoring and modelling approaches - Pavel Povinec (Comenius University)   (Leporello)
14:40 SELECTING OPTIMAL METHOD FOR SAMPLE PREPARATION OF AIRBORNE AEROSOL PARTICLES (PM10) FOR ELEMENTAL ANALYSIS BY INDUCTIVELY COUPLED PLASMA MASS SPECTROMETRY - Ms Aray Temirzhanova   (Leporello)
14:00
Poster Session 2C (until 15:00) (Zerlina)
14:00 Removal of heavy metals from contaminated water using nano-magnetic Prussian blue based on graphene oxide sorbent - Ieva Uogintė   (Zerlina)
14:20 Self-absorption effects in the low-energy region in non-destructive nuclear forensics method - Jovana Nikolov (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences)   (Zerlina)
14:40 3D printed devices to integrate in flow-through systems for radionuclide measuring: application to uranium and radiostrontium determinations - Dr Antoni Borràs (Universitat de les Illes Balears)   (Zerlina)
14:40 A new method for the measurement of Ra-isotopes by alpha-particle spectrometry with Si detectors - Dr Silvia María Pérez Moreno (University of Huelva)   (Zerlina)
14:40 AMS of 90Sr at the sub-fg-level using laser photodetachment at VERA - Oscar Marchhart (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Physics)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Determination of 137Cs using non-commercial impregnated fly ash sorbent - Ms Silliková Veronika   (Zerlina)
14:40 Development of station for artificial gamma activity measurements in surface water bodies - Michal Fejgl (National Radiation Protection Institute)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Developments towards the determination of 135Cs and 137Cs in environmental samples by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Alexander Wieser (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Physics)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Establishing Environmental Nuclear Forensics with Radiocesium Isotopes 135Cs and 137Cs Using Triple Quadrupole ICP-MS - Prof. Georg Steinhauser (Leibniz University Hannover)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Estimation of ADER from aerial measurements by the drone equipped with gamma spectrometer - Mr Daniel Bednar (National Institute for Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Protection)   (Zerlina)
14:40 European Atlas of Natural Radiation data: an overview of digital and printed version - Mr Miguel Angel Hernandez-Ceballos (JRC Ispra)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Feasibility of a strontium adsorbent to analysis of radiostrontium in seawater - Dr Yoshimune Ogata (Nagoya University)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Increased negative ionization yield for the detection of U-236 and U-233 by AMS - Mr Michael Kern (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Physics)   (Zerlina)
14:40 LSC detection of 35-S in low-sulphate water samples avoiding sulphate precipitation - Dr Michael Schubert (Department Catchment Hydrology, UFZ - Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Measurement of polonium-210 in seafood with large area grid ionization chambers alpha spectrometry - Mrs Liangliang Yin   (Zerlina)
14:40 Possibilities of the new scintillation CeBr3 for radiological environmental monitoring - Dr Natalia Alegria (University of the Basque Country)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Rapid adsorption of Cu (II), Co (II), Ni (II) and Pb (II) from aqueous solutions using magnetic Prussian blue nanosorbent - Ieva Uogintė   (Zerlina)
14:40 Rapid Analytical Method of Radionuclide Impurities in 99Tc Material for Quality Control - Maoyi Luo   (Zerlina)
14:40 Rapid determination of uranium isotopes in calcium fluoride sludge by tandem quadrupole ICP-MS/MS - Dr Xing Shan   (Zerlina)
14:40 Rapid method for determination low level 90Sr by liquid scintillation counting and application to the food samples - Mr Xiangyin Kong   (Zerlina)
14:40 Sampling and preconcentration methods to measure gamma-emitting radionuclides in drinking water - Dr Chiara Cantaluppi (CNR-ICMATE)   (Zerlina)
14:40 Sequential determination of 234, 235, 238U, 228, 230, 232Th, 238, 239+240Pu, and 241Am in sediment - Mrs Ji Young Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)   (Zerlina)
15:00
Parallel Session 8A - Massimiliano Clemenza (Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca and INFN sezione di Milano Bicocca) Joe Tateda (until 17:00) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:00 Time-dependent trends of artificial radionuclides in fish, zoobenthos, and aquatic moss of the Yenisei River (Siberia, Russia) - Tatiana Zotina (Institute of Biophysics SB RAS)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:15 Interaction of curium(III) with plant cells (Brassica napus) - Dr Henry Moll (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:30 Uranium toxicity on plant cells: Isothermal microcalorimetric studies for the differentiation between chemotoxic and radiotoxic effects of uranium - Dr Susanne Sachs (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:45 Effect of trivalent lanthanides and actinides on a rat kidney cell line - Dr Anne Heller (Molecular Cell Physiology and Endocrinology, Institute of Zoology, Faculty of Biology, Technische Universität Dresden)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:00 Removal of selected gamma and alpha radionuclides from aquatic solutions using Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Scenedesmus obliquus and Chlorella vulgaris - Ms Dominika Tatarová   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:15 210Po bioaccumulation in Arctic seabirds - Dr Violeta Hansen (Aarhus University, Department of Bioscience)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:30 Determination of Water Equivalent Factor (WEQp) for Evaluation of Organically Bound Tritium in Environmental Matrices - Ms Rashmi Nayak (Centre for Advanced Research in Environmental Radioactivity (CARER), Mangalore University)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
16:45 Impact of NORM/TE-NORM on safety of Workers and surrounding Environment in Libyan oil and Gas Production Fields - Dr B.H. Fawaris (LAEC Benghazi )   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
15:00
Parallel Session 8B - Mikhail Iosjpe Ines Krajcar Bronic (Ruder Boskovic Institute) (until 17:00) (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:00 Using AMS for speciation and source identification purposes within environmental radioactivity - Ole Christian Lind (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, CoE CERAD)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:15 Comparative analysis of active and passive dosimetry systems used in environmental gamma radiation monitoring - Ms Dorottya Jakab (Hungarian Academy of Sciences Centre for Energy Research)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:30 Use of 137Cs and 210Pbex to assess soil redistribution in a cultivated site in western Algeria - Dr Ahmed AZBOUCHE (Nuclear Research Cetre of Algiers)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
15:45 Mobility of radionuclides from the spoil deposit No.1 of the abandoned uranium mine in Pécs, Hungary - Ms Lamlile Khumalo (Szent Istvan University)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:00 Contribution of environmental radionuclides to radiological hazard effects due to surface soils collected from Amman Governorate, Jordan. - Dr Mefleh Hamideen (Al-balqa applied university)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:15 Chabazite, a promising zeolite material for radium removal from mining water - Dr Joachim Schick   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:30 239,240Pu and 137Cs in soils from Northern Xinjiang: the closest downwind area from Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site in China - Dr Xue Zhao (Institute of Earth Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
16:45 Radon activity concentration assessment in Pozalagua Cave - Prof. Fernando Legarda   (Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor)
17:00
Poster Session 2A (until 18:00) (Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor)
17:00
Poster Session 2B (until 18:00) (Leporello)
17:00
Poster Session 2C (until 18:00) (Zerlina)
20:00
Gala Dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:45
Plenary Session VI - Ivo Světlík (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR) Pavel Povinec (Comenius University) (until 13:15) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
12:45 An ecosystem approach is mandatory to properly assess ecological risk from radiation - Dr Francois Brechignac (IRSN & IUR)   (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
13:15
Closing Ceremony (until 13:30) (Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×