GENIORS 1<sup>st</sup> Semi-Annual Meeting

from Tuesday, 21 November 2017 (08:00) to Wednesday, 22 November 2017 (15:30)
Czech Technical University in Prague (Masarykova kolej)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Nov 2017
22 Nov 2017
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
DGA Workshop - Andreas Geist (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 10:30) (Masarykova kolej)
09:00 Introduction - Andreas Geist (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Masarykova kolej)
09:15 Synthesis of DGA compounds - Wim VERBOOM (Twente University)   (Masarykova kolej)
09:45 Synthesis of tetramethyl-DGA - Laurence HARWOOD (Reading University)   (Masarykova kolej)
10:00 Novel rigidified DGAs for actinides-lanthanides co-extraction - Elena MACERATA (POLIMI)   (Masarykova kolej)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
DGA Workshop - Andreas Geist (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 12:30) (Masarykova kolej)
11:00 Progress in ALSEP research and development - Terry TODD (US DOE)   (Masarykova kolej)
11:30 Thermodynamic and structural aspects of actinides and lanthanides extraction and complexation with DGA - Andreas WILDEN (JÜLICH)   (Masarykova kolej)
12:00 Discussion   (Masarykova kolej)
09:00
Diluent Workshop - Andreas Geist (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 10:30) (Masarykova kolej)
09:00 Introduction - Diluents - Andreas Geist (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Masarykova kolej)
09:15 Diluent effects in BTBP systems - Prof. Christian Ekberg (Nuclear Chemistry, Chalmers)   (Masarykova kolej)
10:00 Fluorinated diluents - Dr Vasiliy Babain (Khlopin Radium Institute)   (Masarykova kolej)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Diluent Workshop - Andreas Geist (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 12:00) (Masarykova kolej)
11:00 Hazards arising from diluents - Marc PHILIPPE (IRSN)   (Masarykova kolej)
11:30 Discussion - Diluents   (Masarykova kolej)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
DGA Workshop - Andreas Geist (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 15:00) (Masarykova kolej)
13:30 Speciation and stability constants for the complexation of TEDGA with Am(III) and Ln(III) - Philippe GUILBAUD (CEA)   (Masarykova kolej)
14:00 DGA degradation compounds: properties and effects on extraction systems - Hitos GALAN (CIEMAT)   (Masarykova kolej)
14:30 Discussion 2   (Masarykova kolej)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
DGA Workshop - Andreas Geist (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 17:00) (Masarykova kolej)
15:30 DGA-based processes for actinides-lanthanides co-extraction - Andreas WILDEN (JÜLICH)   (Masarykova kolej)
16:00 HNO<sub>3</sub> induced viscosity changes affecting DGA extraction kinetics - Colin BOXALL (Lancaster University)   (Masarykova kolej)
16:30 Discussion 3   (Masarykova kolej)
18:30 --- Meeting dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Executive Committee (ExCom) Meeting - For members of ExCom only. (until 15:30) (Masarykova kolej)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×