Envira 2019

Europe/Prague
Hotel Don Giovanni Prague

Hotel Don Giovanni Prague

Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
Description

The 5th International Conference on Environmental Radioactivity - ENVIRA 2019 - will gather people from different scientific fields dealing with similar issues. The main goal is to exchange ideas and experiences, especially on variations of environmental radionuclides. 

The conference is organized by Nuclear Physics Institute of the Czech Academy of Science and Czech Technical University in Prague, in cooperation with Comenius University in Bratislava, European Academy of Sciences and Arts, International Union of Radioecology and Journal of Environmental Radioactivity.

More details can be found at the conference website.

Before you take any action, you need to log in (right corner button). In case you forgot your password and username, please change your authentication provider to "Indico" by pressing button bellow and then select "Forgot my password" link.

Registration
Registration Form
    • 15:00 18:00
      Registration Exhibition Area, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Exhibition Area, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome Party Zerlina/Donna Anna/Donna Elvira (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Zerlina/Donna Anna/Donna Elvira

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 07:30 11:00
      Registration Exhibition Area, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Exhibition Area, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 08:30 09:00
      Conference Opening Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      Conveners: Ivo Světlík (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR), Pavel Povinec (Comenius University)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary Session I Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      Conveners: Pavel Povinec (Comenius University), Ivo Světlík (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR)
      • 09:00
        Real-time RI Imaging of 14C-carbon dioxide fixation and movement in a plant 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tomoko, M. Nakanishi (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The Univ. of Tokyo)
      • 09:30
        Fifty Years of Radiocarbon Applications in Modern Carbon Cycle Research 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ingeborg Levin
      • 10:00
        Analytic Progress in AMS and related Opportunities for Applications with long-lived Radionuclides 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Hans-Arno Synal (ETH Zurich)
      • 10:30
        The advantages of measuring actinides with AMS 30m
        Speaker: Peter Steier (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Research)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Foyer Don Giovanni (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Foyer Don Giovanni

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Session 1A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      AMS and Applications

      Conveners: Peter Steier (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Research), Hans-Arno Synal (ETH Zurich)
      • 11:30
        Ion-Laser Interaction Mass Spectrometry: green light for a sensitive detection of long-lived radionuclides 15m
        Speaker: Johannes Lachner (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Physics)
      • 11:45
        MILEA: a new compact 300 kV multi-isotope AMS system 15m
        Speaker: Sascha Maxeiner
      • 12:00
        Radionuclide determination by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry (AMS) in materials from decommissioning of nuclear facilities 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Manuel García-León (Universidad de Sevilla)
      • 12:15
        Development of methods for AMS analysis of long-lived radionuclides at the CENTA facility 15m
        Speaker: Mr Jakub Zeman (Comenius University, Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, 842 48 Bratislava, Slovakia)
      • 12:30
        High-resolution 129I record of years 1956-2007 from an ice core in SE Dome Site, Greenland 15m
        Speaker: Dr Angel VII Bautista (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)
      • 12:45
        Stable isotope mass-spectrometer coupled graphite preparation laboratory for Radiocarbon dating at Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow (India): A status report 15m
        Speaker: Rajesh Agnihotri (BSIP)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Session 1B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Marine Environment

      Conveners: Galina Lujaniene (SRI CENTER FOR PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY), Sang-Han Lee (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (KRISS))
      • 11:30
        Radioactivity in the Irish Marine Environment – 35 years of monitoring 15m
        Speaker: Simon O'Toole (EPA)
      • 11:45
        Actinides distribution in anoxic sediments close to Swedish nuclear facility 15m
        Speaker: Dr Grzegorz Olszewski
      • 12:00
        233U-236U oceanic tracer studies in the Baltic Sea and the Arctic Ocean 15m
        Speaker: Jixin Qiao (Technical University of Denmark)
      • 12:15
        Variations of natural radionuclides as tracers of beach sedimentary dynamics 15m
        Speaker: Ms Ana del Carmen Arriola Velásquez (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
      • 12:30
        Iodine-129 as an Environmental Tracer for Salinity Origin in Groundwater Samples in Pampanga, Philippines 15m
        Speaker: Sunshine Tan (1Environmental Engineering Program, University of the Philippines)
      • 12:45
        Impact of dynamic speciation in model simulations of river-discharged radionuclides in the marine environment 15m
        Speaker: Magne Simonsen (Norwegian Meteorological Institute)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Teatro, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Teatro, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 14:00 16:00
      Parallel Session 2A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Radionuclide Transport in the Environment

      Conveners: Ingeborg Levin, Dr Matthias Laubenstein (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso)
      • 14:00
        Semi mechanistic modeling of the long term soil to grass transfer of 137Cs in French pastures 15m
        Speaker: Dr Khaled BRIMO (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire (IRSN))
      • 14:15
        Speciation of global fallout plutonium isotopes in natural soil particles and the implications for environmental tracing studies 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yihong Xu (Anhui Normal University)
      • 14:30
        Mass balances and transit times of artificial radionuclides transported from the Rhone River to the Mediterranean Sea 15m
        Speaker: Dr Christelle ANTONELLI (IRSN)
      • 14:45
        Dispersion and ground deposition characteristics of radioactive material according to air mass classification for enhancing the preparedness to N/R emergencies 15m
        Speaker: Miguel Angel Hernandez Ceballos (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Ispra, Italy)
      • 15:00
        Reconstruction of the impact to biota of former releases of alpha emitters in the Loire River 15m
        Speaker: Mrs Sophie Reygrobellet (IRSN)
      • 15:15
        Application of natural and artificial radionuclides for exploration of sedimentation in the lake Huko (West Caucasus) 15m
        Speaker: Natalia Kuzmenkova (Lomonosov MSU, Chemistry department, radiochemistry division)
      • 15:30
        Estimation of water seepage rate in the active crater lake system of Kusatsu-Shirane volcano, Japan, using radioactive cesium as a hydrological tracer 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Yoshikazu Kikawada (Department of Materials and Life Sciences, Faculty of Science and Technology, Sophia University)
      • 15:45
        Temporal variability of environmental radioactivity in bulk deposition (rainwater and dust) from Northern Algeria 15m
        Speaker: Mr DJamel TAIEB ERRAHMANI (Centre de Recherche Nucléaire d'Alger)
    • 14:00 16:00
      Parallel Session 2B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Mass Spectrometry and Radiometrics

      Conveners: Gabriela Wallova (Water Research Institute Bratislava), Prof. Tibor Kovács (Institute of Radiochemistry and Radioecology, University of Pannonia, Hungary)
      • 14:00
        A new approach to detect of low counting rate using an ultra-low-background HPGe detector 15m
        Speaker: Serge Nagorny (Queen's University)
      • 14:15
        Low-level measurements of environmental samples by gamma-ray spectrometry using well-type germanium detectors 15m
        Speaker: Dr Anne de Vismes Ott (IRSN)
      • 14:30
        Determination of radon leakage from sample container for gamma spectrometry measurement of Ra-226 15m
        Speaker: Sooyeon Lim (Kyungpook National University)
      • 14:45
        Underwater in-situ gamma-ray spectrometry using medium and low resolution detection 15m
        Speaker: Dr Christos Tsabaris (Hellenic Center of Marine Research)
      • 15:00
        Continuous monitoring of submarine spring by means of gamma-ray spectrometry at Anavalos, Greece 15m
        Speaker: Dr Georgios Eleftheriou (Hellenic Centre for Marine Research)
      • 15:15
        Preliminary study on the estimation of minimum detectable activity and the efficiency for real-time marine monitoring system 15m
        Speaker: Seung Yeon Han (Kyungpook National University)
      • 15:30
        Convenient and rapid measurement of radiostrontium in seawater 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yoshimune Ogata (Nagoya University)
      • 15:45
        In soil radon anomalies and volcanic activity on Mt. Etna (Italy) 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Giuseppina Immé (Università degli Studi di Catania - Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Foyer Don Giovanni (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Foyer Don Giovanni

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 16:30 18:30
      Parallel Session 3A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Recent Developments in Analytical Methods I

      Conveners: Natalia Kuzmenkova (Lomonosov MSU, Chemistry department, radiochemistry division), Shaoming Pan (Nanjing University)
      • 16:30
        Decomposition of solid samples by various techniques with emphasis on actinides content 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Ljudmila Benedik (Jožef Stefan Institute)
      • 16:45
        Influence of common decorporation agents on the speciation of trivalent f-elements in serum – a luminescence spectroscopic study 15m
        Speaker: Dr Astrid Barkleit (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology)
      • 17:00
        Direct Speciation of Radionuclides in Plant Parts by Time-resolved Laser Fluorescence Spectroscopy (TRLFS) and Desorption Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry (DESI MS) 15m
        Speaker: Ms Julia Stadler (University Hannover, IRS)
      • 17:15
        Improvement of the detection efficiency for 210Pb determination in water samples by Cherenkov radiation 15m
        Speaker: Natasa Todorovic (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Physics)
      • 17:30
        Mineralogical characterization of a soil intended for phytoremediation 15m
        Speaker: Mrs Nadia Rabia (Algiers Nuclear Research Center)
      • 17:45
        Reconstruction of Climate variations from Modern Warm Period in Balkan region by using 210Pb chronology 15m
        Speaker: Robert-Csaba Begy (Interdisciplinary research institute on Bio-Nano-Sciences)
    • 16:30 18:30
      Parallel Session 3B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      International Projects and Reference Materials

      Conveners: Mai Khanh PHAM (IAEA), Detlev Degering (VKTA – Strahlenschutz, Analytik & Entsorgung Rossendorf e. V)
      • 16:30
        Performance evaluation of a European scale radon-in-water proficiency test 15m
        Speaker: Dr Viktor Jobbagy (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)
      • 16:45
        Participation in the international inter-laboratory comparison study for biogenic component in liquid fuels by the 14C method 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ines Krajcar Bronić (Ruđer Bošković Institute)
      • 17:00
        Development of certified reference materials in support of characterisation of naturally occurring radioactive material 15m
        Speaker: Emma Braysher
      • 17:15
        Improving emergency preparedness - spiked reference material production and emergency proficiency testing 15m
        Speaker: Katarzyna Sobiech-Matura
      • 17:30
        Interlaboratory comparison and OBT measurements in biota in the environment of NPPK 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jasmina Kožar Logar
      • 17:45
        Application biochar into the soil – if it influence for environmental radioactivity? 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kamil Szewczak (Institute of Agrophysics of Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 18:00
        ASSESSMENT OF RADIONUCLIDES IN SOLID MINERALS AND DRINKING WATER FROM SELECTED MINING SITES OF BENUE STATE, NIGERIA. 15m
        Speaker: Dr CHINYERE ONONUGBO (UNIVERSITY OF PORT HARCOURT, PORT HARCOURT, NIGERIA)
      • 18:15
        Promoting technical cooperation among radioanalytical laboratories for the measurement of environmental radioactivity – an International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Technical Cooperation project RAF/7/017 15m
        Speaker: Dr Immanda Louw
    • 19:00 21:00
      Prague Sightseeing Walking Tour
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenary Session II Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      Conveners: Tomoko M. Nakanishi (The University of Tokyo), Timothy Jull (University of Arizona and ICER Debrecen)
      • 08:30
        Atmospheric impacts of the Fukushima Daiichi NPP accident: a review of eight-years studies in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Dr Katsumi Hirose (Sophia University (retired))
      • 09:00
        Mass balance and latest fluxes of radiocaesium and tritium derived from Fukushima accident in the western North Pacific Ocean and coastal regions of Japan 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Michio AOYAMA (University of Tsukuba)
      • 09:30
        Measurements of low activity concentration of Fukushima-derived radiocesium in the western subarctic gyre of the North Pacific Ocean in summer 2017 30m
        Speaker: Yuichiro Kumamoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
      • 10:00
        Radiocaesium contamination in seawater around the Korean Peninsula after Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant accident 30m
        Speaker: SANG-HAN LEE (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (KRISS))
      • 10:30
        Lessons learned from the radiological responses to TEPCO-Fukushima Daichi Nuclear Disaster 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Nakahiro Yasuda (University of Fukui)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Foyer Don Giovanni (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Foyer Don Giovanni

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Session 4A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Fukushima Impact

      Conveners: Michio AOYAMA (University of Tsukuba), Prof. Georg Steinhauser (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection)
      • 11:30
        Impacts of direct release and riverine discharge on oceanic 137Cs derived from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident 15m
        Speaker: Daisuke Tsumune (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)
      • 11:45
        Temporal changes in the tritium and radiocarbon concentration in the western North Pacific Ocean (1993-2012) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jakub Kaizer (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava)
      • 12:00
        Reconstruction of temporal change of radiocesium level in demersal fish off Fukushima 15m
        Speaker: Y Tateda (Environmental Science Research Laboratory, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)
      • 12:15
        Heterogeneity of isotopic signatures of the FDNPP in the environmental samples 15m
        Speaker: Renata Kierepko (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 12:30
        135Cs/137Cs isotope ratio near the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station 15m
        Speaker: Asako Shimada (Nuclear Cycle Backend Directrate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 12:45
        Investigation of radioactive cesium level in seawater near Taiwan after the Fukushima nuclear accident 15m
        Speaker: Dr M.-H. Lin
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Session 4B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      NORMS

      Conveners: Alexandra Ioannidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Prof. Nakahiro Yasuda (University of Fukui)
      • 11:30
        RADIOECOLOGY IN PLACER DEPOSITS: A CASE STUDY 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Rafael Garcia-Tenorio (CNA; University of Seville, Spain)
      • 11:45
        Investigation of elevated radiation exposure from debris of a renovation project 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Wei-Hsung Wang (Louisiana State University)
      • 12:00
        Is there migration of natural radionuclides from the phosphogypsum stacks into the underlying salt-marsh substrate? 15m
        Speaker: José Luis Guerrero Márquez (University of Huelva)
      • 12:15
        Development of in vitro testing methods with materials suitable for radiation exposure and internal contamination assessment including NORM materials 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ivan Hupka (National Radiation Protection Institute, Prague, Czech Republic)
      • 12:30
        Exploring uranium isotopes (U-233, U-236) as a new tracer to highlight uranium contamination downstream former uranium mine sites 15m
        Speaker: Dr Hugo Jaegler (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire - PSE/ENV - SEDRE/LELI)
      • 12:45
        Soil Air Radon Concentration in Bintan Island, Indonesia 15m
        Speaker: Mr Muttaqin Margo Nirwono (School of Architectural, Civil, Environmental, and Energy Eng., Kyungpook National Univ., Daegu, 41566, Korea AND Nuclear Energy Regulatory Agency of Indonesia (BAPETEN), Jl Gajah Mada 8, Jakarta, 10120, Indonesia)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Teatro, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Teatro, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 14:00 15:00
      Poster Session 1A Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      • 14:00
        The offshore diffusion of radionuclides from instantaneous point source model based on Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Accident 20m
        Speaker: Mr Zhiqiang Cui (Tsinghua University)
      • 14:20
        Reconstruction of radiocesium level in bottom sediment off Fukushima 20m
        Speaker: Y TATEDA (Environmental Science Research Laboratory, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)
      • 14:40
        210Po and 210Pb distribution in the south central western part of the Tropical Indian Ocean 20m
        Speaker: HYUN MI LEE
      • 14:40
        A buoy-based radioactivity monitoring system for gamma emitters in seawater 20m
        Speaker: Jong-In Byun (Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety)
      • 14:40
        Analysis of increased radiocaesium activity derived from Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident until 2017 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yayoi Inomata (Kanazawa University)
      • 14:40
        Applying cluster analysis to investigate Radon behaviour 20m
        Speaker: Mr José Luis Guerrero (University of Huelva)
      • 14:40
        Beryllium from 7th heaven 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Steinmann
      • 14:40
        Comparison of dimension reduction techniques applied to the analysis of airborne radionuclides activity concentration 20m
        Speaker: Antoni Borràs (University of the Balearic Islands)
      • 14:40
        Comparison of two air sampling methods for determination of the radiocarbon level in the atmosphere 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ionut Faurescu (National R&D Institute for Cryogenics and Isotopic Technologies-ICSI Rm. Valcea)
      • 14:40
        Concentration of 7Be radionuclide in air of Algeria, 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mohammed NADRI (Assistant Prof.)
      • 14:40
        Determination of activity concentration of 234U, 235U, 238U, 210Po, and 210Pb in bottled mineral and spring waters 20m
        Speaker: Ewa Starościak (Central Laboratory for Radiological Protection)
      • 14:40
        Determination of low level tritium concentrations in the Czech Republic for tritium tracing applications 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Diana Marešová
      • 14:40
        Determination of radiological parameters of drinking water in large cities, and evaluation of doses received by its consumption for people of different age categories 20m
        Speaker: AGNIESZKA FULARA (CENTRAL LABORATORY FOR RADIOLOGICAL PROTECTION)
      • 14:40
        Dissolved uranium and radon in groundwater of the Goesan area, Korea 20m
        Speaker: Dr Cho Byong-Wook (KIGAM)
      • 14:40
        Effect of biogeochemical process on 239,240Pu distribution in an ocean general circulation model 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daisuke Tsumune (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)
      • 14:40
        Elevated seawater 129I/127I ratios in the West Philippine Sea 20m
        Speaker: Dr Angel VII Bautista (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)
      • 14:40
        Environmental radiation level and radioactivity in the Ryukyu Archipelago, southwestern part of Japan 20m
        Speaker: Dr Masahide Furukawa (University of the Ryukyus)
      • 14:40
        Estimation of natural radioactivity in local and imported granite used as building materials in Tunisia 20m
        Speaker: Dr MANSOUR OUESLATI (HEAD OF RADIOANALYTICAL LABORATORY)
      • 14:40
        How the distribution coefficient of 238U in natural soils is affected by the method used to obtain the soil solution 20m
        Speaker: Dr Pilar Blanco Rodríguez (University of Extremadura)
      • 14:40
        Inspection and radiation dose evaluation results of Radon bed mattress in Taiwan 20m
        Speaker: Mrs M.-H. Lin
      • 14:40
        Long-term variation of 129I in Fucus from the Swedish westcoast 20m
        Speaker: S. Mattsson (Medical Radiation Physics Malmö, Lund University)
      • 14:40
        Measurement of natural radioactivity in a high background radiation area in Palawan, Philippines 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Lorna Jean Palad (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)
      • 14:40
        Method for ultra-trace Determination of Tc-99 from Large Seawater Samples 20m
        Speaker: Fadime Gülce
      • 14:40
        Natural radiation exposure in geothermal power plant in the Philippines 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kazuki Iwaoka (QST)
      • 14:40
        Natural radioactivity in sediments along the meddle region of red sea coast, Egypt 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mostafa Mostafa
      • 14:40
        New electrolytic enrichment system for tritium determination in Water Research Institute in Bratislava and it’s first results of tritium activity in precipitation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gabriela Wallova
      • 14:40
        NORM heavy minerals in beach sands: identification, isolation and characterization 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Rafael García-Tenorio García-Balmaseda (University of Seville)
      • 14:40
        Occurrence of geogenic Radium in aquifers from Central Africa 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Heine
      • 14:40
        PERFORMANCES, LIMITATIONS AND COMPARISON OF THE RESULTS OF AN IN-SITU SPECTRO-TRACER WITH THE LABORATORY GAMMA RAY SPECTROMETRY 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ileana Radulescu (Horia Hulubei National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering - IFIN HH)
      • 14:40
        Potential radiological impact of the phosphate industry in South Africa on the public and the environmment 20m
        Speaker: Dr Immanda Louw
      • 14:40
        Radiation survey of fossil fuel in the Philippines 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kazuki Iwaoka (QST)
      • 14:40
        Radioactivity in North Atlantic deep water corals 20m
        Speaker: Daniela Ransby
      • 14:40
        Radioactivity in Saxon Rivers 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Wendler (VKTA - Strahlenschutz, Analytik & Entsorgung Rossendorf e.V.)
      • 14:40
        Radioactivity-induced Charging and its Effects: A Review 20m
        Speaker: Yong-ha Kim (Louisiana State University)
      • 14:40
        Radiometric survey of naturally occurring radionuclide materials in oil and gas industry of the Niger-delta, Nigeria 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Gregory Avwiri (Department of Physics, University of Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria. )
      • 14:40
        Radionuclides in drinking water in Vojvodina and health implication 20m
        Speaker: Natasa Todorovic (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Physics)
      • 14:40
        Radionuclides in the Bratislava air 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Sykora (Comenius University (SK))
      • 14:40
        Short-term metabolism of 125I in (Paralichthys olivaceus) after ingestion of biologically incorporated 125I 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shoko Imai (Institute for Environmental Sciences)
      • 14:40
        Simulation of 3H concentration in coastal waters discharged from the spent nuclear fuel reprocessing plant in Rokkasho, Japan: Effects of input forcing data on simulation results 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kazuhiro Oshima (Institute for Environmental Sciences)
      • 14:40
        Simulations of 137Cs in the North Pacific using the atmospheric deposition fluxes from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident by two atmospheric chemical transport models 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takaki Tsubono (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)
      • 14:40
        SPECIATION OF RADIONUCLIDES IN SEAWATER AND MARINE ORGANISMS 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Marguerite MONFORT (CEA)
      • 14:40
        Tritium Content Variation with Different Kinds Groundwater in Korea 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yoon Yoon Yeol (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
      • 14:40
        Uranium concentrations in drinking waters in Greece 20m
        Speaker: Dr Konstantina Kehagia (Greek Atomic Energy Commission)
      • 14:40
        „Vertebrata fucoides” as a natural sorbent of plutonium isotopes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Suplinska (Central Laboratory for Radiological Protection)
    • 14:00 15:00
      Poster Session 1B Leporello (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Leporello

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      • 14:00
        Air radioactivity monitoring in Monaco (1998-2018) 20m
        Speaker: Mai Khanh PHAM (IAEA)
      • 14:20
        Plutonium-239 and -240 in Lacustrine Sediments in an Alpine Lake, SW China: Distributions and Source Identification 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Shaoming Pan (Nanjing University)
      • 14:40
        Artificial radionuclides in the plant cover of «Sary-Uzen» former testing site of Semipalatinsk Test Site 20m
        Speaker: Mr Pavel Krivitskiy
      • 14:40
        Assessment of tritium in air humidity, precipitation and surface water using liquid scintillation counting and isotope ratio mass spectrometry 20m
        Speaker: Dr Guillaume Pédehontaa-Hiaa (Lund University)
      • 14:40
        Characteristics of hydrogen and oxygen isotopes and chemical compositions in monthly precipitations collected at Hokkaido, Gifu and Okinawa, Japan 20m
        Speaker: Mr Shunya Nakasone (University of the Ryukyus)
      • 14:40
        Cl-36 records in Greenland SE dome ice core 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hiroyuki Matsuzaki (The University of Tokyo)
      • 14:40
        Distribution and environmental hazard parameters of radionuclides in river sediments and rocks in the Lomonosov diamond deposit area (NW Russia) 20m
        Speaker: Evgenii Iakovlev (Federal Centre for Integrated Arctic Research (FCIARctic))
      • 14:40
        Effects of green manuring with hairy vetch (Vicia villosa) on rice yield and 137Cs uptake in paddy fields after decontamination 20m
        Speakers: Dr TAKASHI SAITO (Fukushima Agricultural Technology Center), Dr TAKASHI SATO (Akita Prefectural University)
      • 14:40
        Long-term study of Be-7 activity in Pleurozium Schreberi 20m
        Speaker: Radek Černý
      • 14:40
        Natural radioactivity and its associated radiological hazards at Seila area south eastern desert, Egypt 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mohamed Hanfi (Ural Federal University)
      • 14:40
        Natural radioactivity of urban surface deposited sediments in three different urban environments 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mohamed Hanfi (Ural Federal University)
      • 14:40
        Plutonium isotopes in Baltic Sea sediments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Galina Lujaniene (SRI Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vilnius)
      • 14:40
        Radiocarbon in tree rings from a clean air region of Low Tatras in Slovakia 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ivan Kontuľ (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia)
      • 14:40
        Relationship between the radon concentration of dripping water in limestone cave and the amount of precipitation observed in Okinawa, subtropical region of Japan 20m
        Speaker: Akinobu Ishimine (University of the Ryukyus)
      • 14:40
        The effect between background gamma dose rates and radionuclides by height in the near-ground level 20m
        Speaker: Dr Chang-Jong Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
      • 14:40
        Variation of Chlorine-36 deposition flux in precipitation at Tsukuba, Japan 20m
        Speaker: Mr Yuta Ochiai (AMS group, Univ. of Tsukuba)
      • 14:40
        Variations of 13C and 14C in carbon dioxide exhaled from the soil 20m
        Speaker: Ms Terézia Eckertová (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia)
    • 14:00 15:00
      Poster Session 1C Zerlina (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Zerlina

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      • 14:00
        Transfer of 241Am and 238,239+240Pu to goat milk from the soil component of the diet 20m
        Speaker: Ms Svetlana Tagai
      • 14:20
        Inspection and sampling of soil and food after FDNPP accident 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takuro Shinano (Laboratory of Plant Nutrition, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University)
      • 14:40
        A study on relation between the air gamma dose rate increase and radon in the case of rainfall 20m
        Speaker: SEONGJIN PARK (Kyungpook National University)
      • 14:40
        Adaptability evaluation of the food screening without destructive sample preparation to ISO 19581 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takahiro Yamada (Kindai University Atomic Energy Research Institute)
      • 14:40
        ASSESSMENT OF RADIOACTIVITY LEVEL IN THE ENVIRONMENT OF IFIN-HH AREA, ROMANIA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ana Stochioiu (Horia Hulubei National Institute for R&D in Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH))
      • 14:40
        Characteristic of dissolved 137Cs leaching from a forest litter observed from litterbag experiment in Japanese forest affected by the Fukushima nuclear accident 20m
        Speaker: Kazuyuki Sakuma (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 14:40
        Development of fluoride target matrices for 26Al determination with AMS 20m
        Speaker: Ms Maryana Bilous (Czech Technical University in Prague)
      • 14:40
        Diffusion of caesium and strontium into concrete under conditions of anaerobic fermentation of contaminated biomass 20m
        Speakers: Mr Radim Možnar (DDAIR FNSPE CTU in Prague), Mrs Věra Záhorová (National Radiation Protection Institute, Prague)
      • 14:40
        Distribution of 129I in the terrestrial environment around the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant before and after the accident 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kimikazu Sasa (AMS group, Univ. of Tsukuba)
      • 14:40
        Ecological transfer of wet-deposited radiocaesium and radiostrontium on Chinese vegetable 20m
        Speaker: Ms Baohua Han
      • 14:40
        Evaluation of the consequences after potential accidents with the Russian nuclear submarine K-27 in the Arctic marine environment 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mikhail Iosjpe (Department of Nuclear Safety and Environmental Protection, Norwegian Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Norway)
      • 14:40
        Nuclide-specific directional environmental radiation mapping of the vicinity of FRM II 20m
        Speaker: Harald Breitkreutz (Envinet)
      • 14:40
        Optimization methods on gross alpha-beta analysis for environmental measurements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ileana Radulescu (Horia Hulubei National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering - IFIN HH)
      • 14:40
        Radioactive discharges from NPP Bohunice and impact on people living in surrounding area 20m
        Speaker: Boris Remenec
      • 14:40
        Radiological environmental consequences of hypothetical nuclear accidents in Northeast Asia. 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ashraf Musauddin (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School (KINGS))
      • 14:40
        Radionuclides root uptake of and biometric traits of onion (Allium cepa L.) under hydroponic cultivation with 137Cs and 243Am 20m
        Speaker: Natalia Kuzmenkova (Lomonosov MSU, Chemistry department, radiochemistry division)
      • 14:40
        Semi-empirical efficiency calibration of a LaBr3(Ce) scintillation detector for NORM samples analyses in order to validate in-situ measurements in the field 20m
        Speaker: Ms Eleni Ntalla (National Center for Scientific Research "Demokritos")
      • 14:40
        Sorption of strontium on the Czech bentonite in the presence of synthetic granitic water 20m
        Speaker: Lucie Baborova (Czech Technical University in Prague)
      • 14:40
        Space-time Bayesian analysis of the environmental impact of a dismissing nuclear power plant 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Carlo Sabbarese (Department of Mathematics and Physics, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”)
      • 14:40
        Tomography of thorium-rich particles from Norwegian NORM sites (Fen area) 20m
        Speaker: Simone Cagno
      • 14:40
        Uranium concentrations in sediment pore waters of Lake Neusiedl, Austria 20m
        Speaker: Gabriele Wallner (Inst. f. Anorg. Chemie, Universität Wien)
      • 14:40
        Using barium-133 as a surrogate for iodine-131 in a silver zeolite cartridge for air sampling 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Wei-Hsung Wang (Louisiana State University)
      • 14:40
        Vertical and horizontal distributions of caesium-137 on paved surface affected by Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kazuya Yoshimura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
    • 15:00 17:30
      Parallel Session 5A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Fukushima and Chernobyl Impacts

      Conveners: Peter Bossew (BfS (German Federal Office for Radiation Protection)), Yuichiro Kumamoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
      • 15:00
        Identification of Plutonium isotopes in radioactive particles released from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant 15m
        Speaker: Mr Junya Igarashi (Graduate School of Science, Osaka University)
      • 15:15
        Transfer of radiocesium from irrigation water to rice 15m
        Speaker: Mr Yoshimasa Suzuki (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University, Niigata, Japan)
      • 15:30
        Estimation of radiocesium concentration in brown rice using the soil exchangeable potassium content and soil radiocesium concentration 15m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeto Fujimura (Tohoku Agricultural Research Center, NARO)
      • 15:45
        Linking heterogeneous distribution to mobility and potential bioavailability for radiocaesium in soils and pond sediments in the Fukushima Daiichi exclusion zone 15m
        Speaker: Dr Estela Reinoso-Maset (Centre for Environmental Radioactivity - NMBU)
      • 16:00
        The Chernobyl-derived 137Cs accumulation in artificial reservoirs in Central Russia as indicator of sediment sources 15m
        Speaker: Mr Maksim Ivanov (Faculty of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, 119991, Russia; Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, 119017, Russia)
      • 16:15
        Vertical distributions of Chernobyl-derived Cs-137 and Am-241 in bottom sediments of water bodies in exclusion zone represent long-term dynamics of water contamination 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Aleksei Konoplev (Institute of Environmental Radioactivity Fukushima University)
      • 16:30
        Spatial and vertical variability of 137Cs activity in lake sediments of two dam lakes in Poland after the Chernobyl fallout 15m
        Speaker: Ms Ilona Sekudewicz (Institute of Geological Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 16:45
        Radiocesium deposition on agricultural products by resuspended matter 15m
        Speaker: Dr Naoto Nihei (The University of Tokyo)
      • 17:00
        Screening for Radionuclide Contamination from the Fukushima Accident by Iodine-129 Measurement in Corals from Baler 15m
        Speaker: Ms Sophia Jobien Limlingan (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)
    • 15:00 17:30
      Parallel Session 5B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Recent Developments in Analytical Methods II

      Conveners: Ljudmila Benedik (Jožef Stefan Institute), Christos Tsabaris (Hellenic Center for Marine Research)
      • 15:00
        Trace elements and radioactive nuclides studied in the region of Northern Greece using Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. as biomonitor 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Alexandra Ioannidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Physics Department, thessaloniki, Greece)
      • 15:15
        Analysis of Tritium on environmental levels in the area of Dresden, Germany 15m
        Speaker: Dr Detlev Degering (VKTA – Strahlenschutz, Analytik & Entsorgung Rossendorf e. V.)
      • 15:30
        Baromembrane method for analysis of ultra-low concentrations of radionuclides in water sampling 15m
        Speaker: Mr Maxim Vasyanovich
      • 15:45
        Search for tritium in air in a room equipped with 14 MeV neutron generator with tritiated targets 15m
        Speaker: Magdalena Miecznik (The Henry Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Science)
      • 16:00
        Application of synthetic benzoic acid-7-14C in environmental radiocarbon measurement 15m
        Speaker: Mr BIN FENG (Fudan University)
      • 16:15
        Rapid determination of polonium-210 for atmospheric application 15m
        Speaker: Lijuan Song
      • 16:30
        Rapid and sensitive methods for transuraniuc radionuclides in environmental samples 15m
        Speaker: Dr Xiongxin Dai (China Institute for Radiation Protection)
      • 16:45
        Polyvinly alcohol (PVA)Based Porous Organic Polymers for Iodine Adsorption and Mechanistic Aspect 15m
        Speaker: Guozong Yue
      • 17:00
        Development and calibration of a method for direct measurement of Thoron 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Carlo Sabbarese (Department of Mathematics and Physics, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”)
      • 17:15
        Determination of ultra-trace uranium and thorium in six-grade particles 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Yanqin Ji
    • 17:30 18:30
      Poster Session 1A: with beer Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 17:30 18:30
      Poster Session 1B: with beer Leporello (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Leporello

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 17:30 18:30
      Poster Session 1C: with beer Zerlina (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Zerlina

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenary Session III Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      Conveners: Katsumi Hirose, Xiaolin Hou (Technical University of Denmark, Center for Nuclear Technologies)
      • 08:30
        The European-scale 106Ru detection event by the Ro5 network 30m
        Speakers: Prof. Georg, Steinhauser (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection), Dr Olivier Masson (IRSN)
      • 09:00
        Some speculations and their assessment about the release of radioruthenium in fall 2017 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Georg, Steinhauser (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection)
      • 09:30
        Ultra-low background gamma-ray spectrometry and its applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr Matthias Laubenstein (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso)
      • 10:00
        Radioactive particle released into the environment - recent update 30m
        Speaker: Brit Salbu (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
      • 10:30
        Carbon isotopes as tracers of organic and inorganic carbon in Baltic Sea sediments 30m
        Speaker: Dr Galina Lujaniene (Department of Environmental Research, SRI Center for Physical Sciences and Technology)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Foyer Don Giovanni (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Foyer Don Giovanni

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 11:30 13:15
      Parallel Session 6A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Atmosphere

      Conveners: Dr Olivier Masson (IRSN), Mihály Molnár (MTA ATOMKI)
      • 11:30
        The Ruthenium-106 event, September-October 2017: A cold case 15m
        Speaker: Peter Bossew (BfS Berlin)
      • 11:45
        What was behind a mysterious Ru-106 contamination of European air observed in 2017? 15m
        Speaker: Jerzy-Wojciech Mietelski (The Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN))
      • 12:00
        Nuclear Forensics around the Ruthenium-106 Release in Fall 2017 above Europe 15m
        Speaker: Dorian Zok (Leibniz University Hannover - Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection)
      • 12:15
        Impact of Saharan dust events on radionuclide levels in Monaco air, in the water column and in sediment cores of the northwestern Mediterranean Sea 15m
        Speaker: Mai Khanh PHAM (IAEA)
      • 12:30
        Radiocarbon analysis of carbonaceous aerosols in Bratislava, Slovakia 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ivan Kontuľ (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia)
      • 12:45
        Correlations between 7Be dry deposition and meteorological data 15m
        Speaker: Dr Radim Uhlář (Department of Physics, VŠB-Technical University of Ostrava)
      • 13:00
        A study on natural radioactivity accumulation and aerosol mean transit time from their area of origin to the Canadian Arctic region with monitoring data of both radon and thoron progeny 15m
        Speaker: Dr Weihua Zhang
    • 11:30 13:15
      Parallel Session 6B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      NORMS and Natural Radionuclides

      Conveners: Natasa Todorovic (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Physics), R. Garcia-Tenorio
      • 11:30
        Effects of the cement production industry on NORM distribution in Nigeria 15m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Heine
      • 11:45
        RADIOACTIVE AND RADIOLOGICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF SPANISH COMMERCIAL BOTTLED DRINKING WATER 15m
        Speaker: Dr Silvia María Pérez Moreno (University of Huelva)
      • 12:00
        Evaluation of the radon mass exhalation rate in Italian tuff using the closed chamber technique 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Marcella Capua (UNICAL - INFN)
      • 12:15
        Geochemical behaviour of Uranium and Thorium in soils and sands from a natural high background radiation area of Odisha coast, India 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nimelan Veerasamy (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
      • 12:30
        Comprehensive radiological study on water and soil of high natural background area of Dehloran, Iran 15m
        Speaker: Mr Mohammademad Adelikhah (Institute of Radiochemistry and Radioecology, University of Pannonia, Hungary)
      • 12:45
        Influence of Humidity to Exhalation of Radon and Thoron from Building Materials, and Analysis of Their Radiological Risk in Indoor Environment 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ahmad Ciptadi Syuryavin (Kyungpook National University and BAPETEN)
      • 13:00
        Comparison between measurements techniques of radon concentration in spring water 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jheny del Carmen Orbe Ordoñez (UNICAL - INFN)
    • 13:15 14:15
      Lunch 1h Teatro, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Teatro, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 14:15 22:00
      Conference Trip to Kutna Hora

      (with dinner)

    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenary Session IV Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      Conveners: Amares Chatt (Dalhousie University), Jan Kučera (Nuclear Physics Institute)
      • 08:30
        ICP-MS: radiopure material selection and applications for measurements of radionuclides in the environment 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Nisi (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso, INFN)
      • 09:00
        Environmental radioactivity: analysis, distribution and trace studies of long-lived radionuclides 30m
        Speaker: Xiaolin Hou (Riso DTU)
      • 09:30
        Measurements of 129I in coastal Pacific Ocean sites in California and US Pacific Northwest sites 30m
        Speaker: Timothy Jull (University of Arizona and ICER Debrecen)
      • 10:00
        Quantifying fossil carbon load in urban vegetation using C-14 – a case study from Debrecen, Hungary 30m
        Speaker: M Molnár (1Isotope Climatology and Environmental Research Centre, Institute for Nuclear Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences (ATOMKI), Debrecen, H-4026, Hungary)
      • 10:30
        Search for extinct natural radionuclides in kimberlite rock to verify the baryonic dark matter impact hypothesis 30m
        Speaker: Jerzy-Wojciech Mietelski (The Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Foyer Don Giovanni (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Foyer Don Giovanni

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Session 7A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Impacts of Nuclear Facilities

      Conveners: Dr Brit Salbu (CERAD NMBU), Stefano Nisi (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso)
      • 11:30
        Evaluation of the activity of the high activity particles in the intertidal beach region near the Sellafield nuclear facilities after long-term exposure. 15m
        Speaker: Dr Mikhail Iosjpe (Department of Nuclear Safety and Environmental Protection, Norwegian Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority)
      • 11:45
        129iodine in environmental samples: Analysis of river and sea water from the vicinity of the Sellafield reprocessing plant and insight into migration behaviour in the soil vadose zone 15m
        Speaker: Fabian Köhler (Universität Hannover, IRS)
      • 12:00
        Assessment of tritium levels in man in Lund, Sweden, prior to the start of operation of the European Spallation Source 15m
        Speaker: Dr Guillaume Pédehontaa-Hiaa (Lund University)
      • 12:15
        Initial radioecological and environmental state of Lithuanian transboundary area before the start of the operation of the NPP in Belarus 15m
        Speaker: Dr Olga Jefanova (State Research Institute Nature Research Centre)
      • 12:30
        Developing of the radioecological monitoring system of atmospheric air, terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems in the vicinity of Rooppur NPP (People’s Republic of Bangladesh) 15m
        Speaker: Aleksei Panov (Russian Institute of Radiology and Agroecology)
      • 12:45
        Characterization of Uranium Containing Particles Originating from the Dounreay Nuclear Reprocessing Facility 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ian Byrnes (CERAD NMBU)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Session 7B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      MC Modelling

      Conveners: Ole Christian Lind (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, CoE CERAD), Daisuke Tsumune (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)
      • 11:45
        Simulation of the influence of the Radium concentration in the soil and Radon concentration in air for NaI detector considered in Preparedness Project using MCNP 15m
        Speaker: Dr Natalia Alegria (Universidad del País Vasco)
      • 12:00
        Modelling the partitioning of Am and Pu in agricultural soils using the geochemical code PHREEQC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Volker Hormann (Institute of Environmental Physics, University of Bremen, Germany)
      • 12:15
        Background sources in the Modane underground laboratory 15m
        Speaker: Veronika Palušová
      • 12:30
        Monte Carlo simulation of HPGe detectors for radon measurements in the air using Marinelli containers 15m
        Speaker: Robert Breier (Comenium University, Bratislava)
      • 12:45
        Assessment of the Impacts of Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant Accident on Turkey Using Mathematical Modelling Method 15m
        Speaker: Mr Efem Bilgic (Dokuz Eylul University )
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Teatro, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Teatro, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 14:00 15:00
      Poster Session 2A Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      • 14:00
        Evaluation the relationship between myocardial infarction in patients with arterial hypertension and ionizing radiation as a result of the Chornobyl accident in the remote post-accidental period 20m
        Speaker: Dr Olga Tatarenko
      • 14:20
        Localization of radioactivity in dried shiitake mushrooms (Lentinula edodes). 20m
        Speaker: Mayumi Hachinohe
      • 14:40
        Accumulation of radionuclides in bottom sediments of various types water bodies in the Chernobyl NPP exclusion zone 20m
        Speakers: Siarhei Kalinichenka (Department of radioecological monitoring, Polesye State Radiation-Ecological Reserve, Khoiniki, 247618, Belarus), Roman Nenashev
      • 14:40
        Advanced atmospheric 14C monitoring and modelling around the Paks Nuclear Power Plant, Hungary 20m
        Speaker: Mr Tamás Varga (Isotope Climatology and Environmental Research Centre, Institute for Nuclear Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Debrecen Bem tér 18/c, Hungary)
      • 14:40
        An improvised method for Carbon-14 measurement in gaseous effluents 20m
        Speaker: Mr Bharath S (Centre for Advanced Research in Environmental Radioactivity (CARER), Mangalore University)
      • 14:40
        Assessment of water quality in water bodies at STS By the content of natural and man-made radionuclides 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Yuliya Svetacheva
      • 14:40
        Citizen Monitoring Network in the Czech Republic – project RAMESIS 20m
        Speaker: Petr Kuča (National Radiation Protection Institute (SÚRO))
      • 14:40
        COMPREHENSIVE RESEARCH AT A SUPPOSED LOCATION OF A RADIONUCLIDE MONITORING STATION IN KAZAKHSTAN 20m
        Speaker: Mr Denis Turchenko (Branch "Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology" of the RSE "National Nuclear Centre of the Republic of Kazakhstan")
      • 14:40
        Concentration factors of marine organisms and distribution coefficients of sediment 20m
        Speaker: Mr sukwon choi (KINS)
      • 14:40
        Content of technogenic radionuclide's in water bottom sediments and benthos of the Kara sea and shallow bays of the Novaya Zemlya archipelago 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexandr Emelianov (Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
      • 14:40
        Derivation of In-Situ Gamma-Ray Measurement Time for the Target MDA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jong-In Byun (Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety)
      • 14:40
        Development of assessing the SNF status comprehensively BN-350 20m
        Speaker: Mr Pavel Krivitskiy
      • 14:40
        Distribution of 238U by speciation depending on its degree of oxidation in water objects of «Degelen» site 20m
        Speaker: Zhanna Zhapasheva
      • 14:40
        Dose rate assessment at the submarine spring of Anavalos using ERICA Tool, Greece 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Filothei Pappa (Hellenic Center for Marine Research)
      • 14:40
        Estimation of annual internal exposure to Uranium in foods consumed in Korea 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jung-Seok Chae
      • 14:40
        Experimental Study on Concentration Ratio of 90Sr and 137Cs in crab (Scylla serrata) 20m
        Speaker: Dr jianguo LI (China Institute for Radiation Protection)
      • 14:40
        Extraction efficiency of 210Po and 210Pb in herbal teas 20m
        Speaker: Dr Grzegorz Olszewski
      • 14:40
        Influence of soil water content, potassium, and “EM-Bokashi” on the soil-to-plant transfer factor of 137Cs for spring wheat and white mustard 20m
        Speaker: Svetlana Arendar (Institute of Radiobiology, the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus)
      • 14:40
        Lateral distribution of 137Cs, 90Sr, and 241Am in the upper soil horizon of various ecosystems types in the Belarusian sector of the Chernobyl NPP Exclusion Zone 20m
        Speaker: Dr Siarhei Kalinichenka (Department of radioecological monitoring, Polesye State Radiation-Ecological Reserve, Khoiniki, 247618, Belarus)
      • 14:40
        Long-term and multivariate correlation analysis of air dose rate with meteorological parameters in Japan 20m
        Speaker: Batgerel Turbat (University of fukui)
      • 14:40
        Problems in quantifying radiation exposure of persons in the radioactively contaminated environment 20m
        Speaker: Petr Kuča
      • 14:40
        Radiation effects in plant species in Fukushima and Chernobyl 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vasyl Yoschenko (IER Fukushima University)
      • 14:40
        Radioactive cesium and potassium cycle model in Japanese grassland 20m
        Speaker: Mikinori Tsuiki (Iwate University)
      • 14:40
        Radioactivity measurements of phosphogypsum produced in Serbia 20m
        Speaker: Jovana Nikolov (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences)
      • 14:40
        Radiocarbon and Cs-137 dating of Slovak wines 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Povinec (Comenius University)
      • 14:40
        Radioecology research and education at the University of Tokyo after the Fukushima Nuclear Accident 20m
        Speaker: Dr Naoto Nihei (The University of Tokyo)
      • 14:40
        Radiological risk assessment of stone quarry as a high radon level site (Case Study: Open-pit slate stone mine) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mohammademad Adelikhah (Institute of Radiochemistry and Radioecology, University of Pannonia, Hungary)
      • 14:40
        Radionuclide speciation of the transuranic radionuclides in the albic podzols (arenic) 20m
        Speaker: Ms Marina Popova (Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry of Russian Academу of Sciencese)
      • 14:40
        Researching tritium speciation in soil in order to give a predictive estimate to contaminated industrial facilities of Semipalatinsk test site 20m
        Speaker: Ms Zarina Serzhanova (Branch "Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology" of the RSE NNC RK)
      • 14:40
        Seasonal variations in precipitation rates of fine aerosol revealed using 7Be as a tracer 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jung Seok Chae (Korea Institute of Nuclear Safty)
      • 14:40
        Secondary Cosmic Radiation Doses during Domestic Air Travel in Japan Measured by Handy Methods 20m
        Speaker: Ms Kaori Nakamura (University of the Ryukyus)
      • 14:40
        Selection of terrestrial reference organisms for nuclear power plants 20m
        Speaker: Mr Shaofei Cao
      • 14:40
        Sorption and desorption capacity of heat-treated soil for radioactive cesium 20m
        Speaker: Satoshi FUKUTANI (Kyoto University)
      • 14:40
        Species composition and radioactive contamination of mushrooms in the pine forest near Irtysh river 20m
        Speaker: Dr Natalya Larionova
      • 14:40
        Study of radioactivity in arctic marine seaweed from Kongsfjorden (Svalbard) 20m
        Speaker: Dr ELISA GORDO PUERTAS (UNIVERSIDAD DE MÁLAGA)
      • 14:40
        STUDY ON OCCURRENCE OF CHEMICAL ELEMENTS IN BOTTOM SEDIMENTS OF THE UZYNBULAK CREEK AT THE SEMIPALATINSK TEST SITE 20m
        Speakers: Mr Nurlan Mukhamediyarov, Dr Madina Dyussembayeva, Prof. Sergey Makarychev
      • 14:40
        The change in characteristics of soil and Cs elution by heat treatment 20m
        Speaker: Maiko Ikegami (Kyoto University)
      • 14:40
        The content of tritium (НТО and НТ) in the air environment of radiation-hazardous sites of Semipalatinsk test site 20m
        Speaker: Olesya Marchenko
      • 14:40
        The effects of electromagnetic and ionizing irradiation on barley seed viability. 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Gaponenko
      • 14:40
        Trying out determination methods for radioactive gases in the ambient air when managing SNF 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Lyubov Timonova (Branch "Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology" of the RSE "National Nuclear Center of the Republic of Kazakhstan")
    • 14:00 15:00
      Poster Session 2B Leporello (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Leporello

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      • 14:00
        Elemental Comparison for PM 10 and PM 2.5 by Neutron Activation Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jiseok Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
      • 14:20
        Validation of measurement comparability for 134Cs and 137Cs in brown rice sample using interlaboratory comparison 20m
        Speaker: Dr Miura Tsutomu (National Metrology Institute of Japan, AIST)
      • 14:40
        A study on control of radioactive Cs elution from incineration fly ash by mixing soil 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yoko Shimada (Kyoto University)
      • 14:40
        Flexible polysiloxane based scintillators for environmental monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Alberto Quaranta (University of Trento)
      • 14:40
        Independent development of ESS tungsten target radionuclide composition modelling 20m
        Speaker: Vytenis Barkauskas (Lund University)
      • 14:40
        Investigation of the anthropogenic land using effect on the Pănăzii lake (Romania) catchment area used Cs-137 and Pb-210 radionuclides 20m
        Speaker: Mr Szabolcs Kelemen (Interdisciplinary Research Institute on Bio-Nano-Sciences,Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-napoca, Romania)
      • 14:40
        Measurement of radionuclide concentrations in Japanese fish reference materials produced in the aftermath of the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Svetlana Nour (NIST)
      • 14:40
        Monte Carlo model of Czech calibration facility for gamma-ray spectrometers 20m
        Speaker: Kamila Johnová
      • 14:40
        Monte-Carlo simulation of HPGe spectrometer background at low energies 20m
        Speaker: Robert Breier (Comenium University, Bratislava)
      • 14:40
        Portable radiation detectors used In-situ gamma spectrometry for Radiological Characterization of a contaminated site near a coal power plant in Northern Greece 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Alexandra Ioannidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 14:40
        Ru-106 variations during 2017 in the atmosphere of Slovakia: monitoring and modelling approaches 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Povinec (Comenius University)
      • 14:40
        SELECTING OPTIMAL METHOD FOR SAMPLE PREPARATION OF AIRBORNE AEROSOL PARTICLES (PM10) FOR ELEMENTAL ANALYSIS BY INDUCTIVELY COUPLED PLASMA MASS SPECTROMETRY 20m
        Speaker: Ms Aray Temirzhanova
    • 14:00 15:00
      Poster Session 2C Zerlina (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Zerlina

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      • 14:00
        Removal of heavy metals from contaminated water using nano-magnetic Prussian blue based on graphene oxide sorbent 20m
        Speaker: Ieva Uogintė
      • 14:20
        Self-absorption effects in the low-energy region in non-destructive nuclear forensics method 20m
        Speaker: Jovana Nikolov (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Sciences)
      • 14:40
        3D printed devices to integrate in flow-through systems for radionuclide measuring: application to uranium and radiostrontium determinations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Antoni Borràs (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
      • 14:40
        A new method for the measurement of Ra-isotopes by alpha-particle spectrometry with Si detectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr Silvia María Pérez Moreno (University of Huelva)
      • 14:40
        AMS of 90Sr at the sub-fg-level using laser photodetachment at VERA 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Marchhart (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Physics)
      • 14:40
        Determination of 137Cs using non-commercial impregnated fly ash sorbent 20m
        Speaker: Ms Silliková Veronika
      • 14:40
        Development of station for artificial gamma activity measurements in surface water bodies 20m
        Speaker: Michal Fejgl (National Radiation Protection Institute)
      • 14:40
        Developments towards the determination of 135Cs and 137Cs in environmental samples by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Wieser (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Physics)
      • 14:40
        Establishing Environmental Nuclear Forensics with Radiocesium Isotopes 135Cs and 137Cs Using Triple Quadrupole ICP-MS 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Georg Steinhauser (Leibniz University Hannover)
      • 14:40
        Estimation of ADER from aerial measurements by the drone equipped with gamma spectrometer 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Bednar (National Institute for Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Protection)
      • 14:40
        European Atlas of Natural Radiation data: an overview of digital and printed version 20m
        Speaker: Mr Miguel Angel Hernandez-Ceballos (JRC Ispra)
      • 14:40
        Feasibility of a strontium adsorbent to analysis of radiostrontium in seawater 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yoshimune Ogata (Nagoya University)
      • 14:40
        Increased negative ionization yield for the detection of U-236 and U-233 by AMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Kern (University of Vienna, Faculty of Physics - Isotope Physics)
      • 14:40
        LSC detection of 35-S in low-sulphate water samples avoiding sulphate precipitation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Schubert (Department Catchment Hydrology, UFZ - Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)
      • 14:40
        Measurement of polonium-210 in seafood with large area grid ionization chambers alpha spectrometry 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Liangliang Yin
      • 14:40
        Possibilities of the new scintillation CeBr3 for radiological environmental monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Dr Natalia Alegria (University of the Basque Country)
      • 14:40
        Rapid adsorption of Cu (II), Co (II), Ni (II) and Pb (II) from aqueous solutions using magnetic Prussian blue nanosorbent 20m
        Speaker: Ieva Uogintė
      • 14:40
        Rapid Analytical Method of Radionuclide Impurities in 99Tc Material for Quality Control 20m
        Speaker: Maoyi Luo
      • 14:40
        Rapid determination of uranium isotopes in calcium fluoride sludge by tandem quadrupole ICP-MS/MS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xing Shan
      • 14:40
        Rapid method for determination low level 90Sr by liquid scintillation counting and application to the food samples 20m
        Speaker: Mr Xiangyin Kong
      • 14:40
        Sampling and preconcentration methods to measure gamma-emitting radionuclides in drinking water 20m
        Speaker: Dr Chiara Cantaluppi (CNR-ICMATE)
      • 14:40
        Sequential determination of 234, 235, 238U, 228, 230, 232Th, 238, 239+240Pu, and 241Am in sediment 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Ji Young Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
    • 15:00 17:00
      Parallel Session 8A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Radionuclides in Biota

      Conveners: Massimiliano Clemenza (Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca and INFN sezione di Milano Bicocca), Joe Tateda
      • 15:15
        Interaction of curium(III) with plant cells (Brassica napus) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Henry Moll (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology)
      • 15:30
        Uranium toxicity on plant cells: Isothermal microcalorimetric studies for the differentiation between chemotoxic and radiotoxic effects of uranium 15m
        Speaker: Dr Susanne Sachs (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology)
      • 15:45
        Effect of trivalent lanthanides and actinides on a rat kidney cell line 15m
        Speaker: Dr Anne Heller (Molecular Cell Physiology and Endocrinology, Institute of Zoology, Faculty of Biology, Technische Universität Dresden)
      • 16:00
        Removal of selected gamma and alpha radionuclides from aquatic solutions using Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Scenedesmus obliquus and Chlorella vulgaris 15m
        Speaker: Ms Dominika Tatarová
      • 16:15
        210Po bioaccumulation in Arctic seabirds 15m
        Speaker: Dr Violeta Hansen (Aarhus University, Department of Bioscience)
      • 16:30
        Determination of Water Equivalent Factor (WEQp) for Evaluation of Organically Bound Tritium in Environmental Matrices 15m
        Speaker: Ms Rashmi Nayak (Centre for Advanced Research in Environmental Radioactivity (CARER), Mangalore University)
      • 16:45
        Impact of NORM/TE-NORM on safety of Workers and surrounding Environment in Libyan oil and Gas Production Fields 15m
        Speaker: Dr B.H. Fawaris (LAEC Benghazi )
    • 15:00 17:00
      Parallel Session 8B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Radioecology I

      Conveners: Ines Krajcar Bronic (Ruder Boskovic Institute), Mikhail Iosjpe
      • 15:00
        Using AMS for speciation and source identification purposes within environmental radioactivity 15m
        Speaker: Ole Christian Lind (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, CoE CERAD)
      • 15:15
        Comparative analysis of active and passive dosimetry systems used in environmental gamma radiation monitoring 15m
        Speaker: Ms Dorottya Jakab (Hungarian Academy of Sciences Centre for Energy Research)
      • 15:30
        Use of 137Cs and 210Pbex to assess soil redistribution in a cultivated site in western Algeria 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ahmed AZBOUCHE (Nuclear Research Cetre of Algiers)
      • 15:45
        Mobility of radionuclides from the spoil deposit No.1 of the abandoned uranium mine in Pécs, Hungary 15m
        Speaker: Ms Lamlile Khumalo (Szent Istvan University)
      • 16:00
        Contribution of environmental radionuclides to radiological hazard effects due to surface soils collected from Amman Governorate, Jordan. 15m
        Speaker: Dr Mefleh Hamideen (Al-balqa applied university)
      • 16:15
        Chabazite, a promising zeolite material for radium removal from mining water 15m
        Speaker: Dr Joachim Schick
      • 16:30
        239,240Pu and 137Cs in soils from Northern Xinjiang: the closest downwind area from Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site in China 15m
        Speaker: Dr Xue Zhao (Institute of Earth Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 16:45
        Radon activity concentration assessment in Pozalagua Cave 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Fernando Legarda
    • 17:00 18:00
      Poster Session 2A: with beer Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Ottavio/Masetto, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 17:00 18:00
      Poster Session 2B: with beer Leporello (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Leporello

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 17:00 18:00
      Poster Session 2C: with beer Zerlina (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Zerlina

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 20:00 23:00
      Gala Dinner Prague Crossroads - St Anne´s Church

      Prague Crossroads - St Anne´s Church

      Zlata 211/1, 110 00 Praha
    • 08:30 10:30
      Plenary Session V Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
      Conveners: Manuel García-León (Universidad de Sevilla), Jan John (České vysoké učení technické v Praze)
      • 08:30
        Atom counting of long-lived radionuclides using neutron activation analysis 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jan Kučera (Nuclear Physics Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences)
      • 09:00
        Low background neutron activation: a high sensitivity technique for long-lived radionuclides determination in rare events physics experiments 30m
        Speaker: Dr Massimiliano Clemenza (Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca and INFN sezione di Milano Bicocca)
      • 09:30
        Determination of low levels of 238U and 232Th with low expanded uncertainties in water and foods using instrumental, preconcentration and radiochemical neutron activation analysis 30m
        Speaker: Amares Chatt (Dalhousie University)
      • 10:00
        Czech power industry in the European context 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vladimír Wagner (Nuclear Physics Institute of CAS)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Foyer Don Giovanni (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Foyer Don Giovanni

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic
    • 11:00 12:45
      Parallel Session 9A Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Radioecology II

      Conveners: Jerzy-Wojciech Mietelski (The Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN)), Dr Vladimír Wagner (Nuclear Physics Institute of CAS)
      • 11:00
        A radiological data library for environmental impact assessments of accelerator facilities 15m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Froeschl (CERN)
      • 11:15
        Towards a holistic approach to protection of inhabitants of contaminated environments: the role of non-targeted effects 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Carmel Mothersill (McMaster University)
      • 11:30
        Exposure build-up factor studies of biological matrices in photon energies 0.05 to 3MeV. 15m
        Speaker: Dr Hanan Saleh (Al-Hussein Bin Talal University)
      • 11:45
        Environmental monitoring at CERN 15m
        Speaker: Mr Fabrice Malacrida (CERN)
      • 12:00
        Environmental radioactivity baseline study for disposal facilities 15m
        Speaker: Ms Tiina Sojakka
      • 12:15
        Artificial radionuclides in plants of steppe and forest ecosystems long after nuclear tests at Semipalatinsk test site 15m
        Speaker: Ms Natalya Larionova (Branch "Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology" of the RSE "National Nuclear Center of the Republic of Kazakhstan")
      • 12:30
        Urban Geochemical Survey as a Tool for Environmental Radioactivity Measurements and Human Health Risk Assessment 15m
        Speaker: Dr Olga Belyaeva (Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies of NAS RA)
    • 11:00 12:45
      Parallel Session 9B Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Donna Anna/Donna Elvira, 1st floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Radiochemistry

      Conveners: Gabriele Wallner (Institut für Anorganische Chemie, Universität Wien), Mojmír Němec (CTU FNSPE)
      • 11:00
        Evaluation of radiochemical analysis method for 210Po and 210Pb in seafood sample using interlaboratory comparison 15m
        Speaker: Dr Miura Tsutomu (National Metology Institute of Japan, AIST)
      • 11:15
        Nanoscale Zero-valent Iron Encapsulated in Two-dimensional Titanium Carbides for Removal of Cr(VI): A model for radioactive metal-oxo adsorption 15m
        Speaker: Pengxiang ZHAO
      • 11:30
        Caesium retention characteristics of KNiFC-PAN resin from river water 15m
        Speaker: Dr Miklós Hegedűs (Institute of Radiation Emergency Medicine, Hirosaki University, Hirosaki, Japan)
      • 12:00
        The separation of AmIII from CmIII with pyridine-type chromatographic material 15m
        Speaker: Chu-Ting Yang (Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, CAEP)
      • 12:15
        Phosphorylcholine compounds as chemosensors for recognition of UO22+ and selective adsorption of uranyl 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jun Wen (Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, China Academy of Engineering Physics)
      • 12:30
        Selectivly Separation of Cerium(Ⅲ) by Sodium Bismuthate Nano-Sheets 15m
        Speaker: Ning Wang
    • 12:45 13:15
      Plenary Session VI Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Closing lecture

      Conveners: Pavel Povinec (Comenius University), Ivo Světlík (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR)
      • 12:45
        An ecosystem approach is mandatory to properly assess ecological risk from radiation 30m
        Speaker: Dr Francois Brechignac (IRSN & IUR)
    • 13:15 13:30
      Closing Ceremony Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor (Hotel Don Giovanni)

      Don Giovanni 2-3, 2nd floor

      Hotel Don Giovanni

      Vinohradská 157 a, 130 20 Prague, Czech Republic

      Student awards for best oral and poster presentations
      ENVIRA 2021

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×