Třetí miniworkshop difrakce a ultraperiferálních srážek

Europe/Prague
ČVUT Děčín

ČVUT Děčín

Pohraniční 1288/1 40501 Děčín
Dagmar Bendová (CTU FNSPE), Guillermo Contreras Nuno, Jan Čepila (CTU FNSPE)
Description

Workshop will address topics in phenomenology and data analysis techniques used in diffractive processes as well as ultra-periferal collisions. It will have colloquial character with emphasis on discussing various tools and approaches used in the field. Majority talks will be covered by students.

Participants
  • Daniel Mihatsch
  • David Grund
  • David Horák
  • Diana Krupová
  • Katarína Křížková Gajdošová
  • Marek Matas
  • Matěj Vaculčiak
  • Michal Broz
  • Michal Křelina
  • Radim Dvořák
  • Roman Lavička
  • Solangel Torres Rojas
  • Tomáš Herman
  • Vendulka Fílová
  • Vojtěch Zabloudil
    • 17:30 19:00
      Session: Meeting kick-off
      Convener: Jan Čepila (CTU FNSPE)
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner 2h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session: FDD+MFT
      Convener: Marek Matas (České vysoké učení technické v Praze)
      • 09:00
        Intro to the FDD 15m
        Speaker: Guillermo Contreras Nuno
      • 09:15
        The construction of FDD: hands on! 1h 15m
        Speakers: Solangel Torres Rojas, Vojtěch Zabloudil
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee-break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session: FDD+MFT
      Convener: Michal Křelina (FNSPE CTU in Prague)
      • 11:00
        The MFT description and physics goals 20m
        Speaker: Katarína Křížková Gajdošová (CTU FNSPE)
      • 11:20
        MFT: construction, commisioning 20m
        Speaker: Diana Krupová
      • 11:40
        QC for the MFT 20m
        Speaker: Tomáš Herman (CTU FNSPE)
      • 12:00
        Noon: stauts and plans 20m
        Speaker: Michal Broz (České vysoké učení technické v Praze)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant Fabrika

      Restaurant Fabrika

      Oblouková 1413/3, Děčín
    • 14:00 15:30
      Session: Pheno
      Convener: Katarína Křížková Gajdošová (CTU FNSPE)
      • 14:00
        Group photo 20m Zámek Děčín

        Zámek Děčín

      • 14:20
        Recent results from b-BK 20m
        Speaker: Marek Matas (České vysoké učení technické v Praze)
      • 14:40
        BK at NLO: status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dagmar Bendová (CTU FNSPE)
      • 15:00
        Diffractive DIS with b-BK 20m
        Speaker: Jan Čepila (CTU FNSPE)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee-break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Session: Papers
      Convener: Guillermo Contreras Nuno
    • 18:30 22:00
      Workshop dinner 3h 30m Restaurant Prokopka

      Restaurant Prokopka

      P. Holého 20, Děčín
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session: ALICE
      Convener: Solangel Torres Rojas
      • 09:00
        Overview of UPC 20m
        Speaker: Tomáš Herman (CTU FNSPE)
      • 09:20
        Coherent j/psi production at midrapidity 20m
        Speaker: Roman Lavička (CTU FNSPE)
      • 09:40
        Towards the incoherent cross section 20m
        Speaker: David Grund
      • 10:00
        Efficiency loss in PbPb due to EMD 20m
        Speaker: Vendulka Fílová (CTU FNSPE)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee-break 30m
    • 11:00 12:20
      Session: ALICE
      Convener: Dagmar Bendová (CTU FNSPE)
      • 11:00
        Recent results on coherent rho production 20m
        Speaker: David Horák (České vysoké učení technické v Praze)
      • 11:20
        Anisotropic flow measurements in high energy hadron collisions 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Mihatsch
      • 11:40
        News and plans for flow studies 20m
        Speaker: Katarína Křížková Gajdošová (CTU FNSPE)
      • 12:00
        General discussion 20m
        Speakers: Guillermo Contreras Nuno, Jan Čepila (CTU FNSPE)
    • 12:20 12:30
      Session: Conference conclusion
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Restaurant Radnice

      Restaurant Radnice

      Křížová 24/2, Děčín